Northwestern Press

Thursday, December 12, 2019
CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY THOMAS KOSAProduction number from 2018 Freddy Awards at State Theater Center for the Arts, Easton, telecast on WFMZ-TV. Copyright - ©2018ThomasKosaPhotography CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY THOMAS KOSAProduction number from 2018 Freddy Awards at State Theater Center for the Arts, Easton, telecast on WFMZ-TV. Copyright - ©2018ThomasKosaPhotography

2019 Freddy nominations list

Tuesday, May 21, 2019 by The Press in Focus

Here’s the list of the 2019 Freddy Awards nominations:

Orchestra

Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Easton Area, “Oklahoma!”

Freedom, “Anything Goes”

Nazareth Area, “Curtains”

Parkland, “Curtains”

Phillipsburg, “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Saucon Valley, “Curtains”

Southern Lehigh, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Warren Hills Regional, “The Addams Family”

Scenery

Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Dieruff, “Once on This Island”

Easton Area, “Oklahoma!”

Emmaus, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Freedom, “Anything Goes”

Liberty, “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast North”

Warren Regional, “Mamma Mia!”

Parkland, “Curtains”

Costumes

Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Bethlehem Catholic, “Meet Me in St. Louis”

Easton Area, “Oklahoma!”

Freedom, “Anything Goes”

Hackettstown, “Tuck Everlasting”

Moravian Academy, “The Boy Friend”

Parkland, “Curtains”

William Allen, ”Sister Act”

Male Ensemble Member

Brendan Kern (Gangster No. 2), Allentown Central, “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Logan Holva (Pepper), Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Jonathan Burrus (Ali Hakim) Easton Area, “Oklahoma!”

Lorenzo Antigua (Enjolras), Emmaus, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Trevor Yost (Bobby Pepper), Nazareth Area, “Curtains”

Iyan Kariuki (Lurch), Warren Hills Regional, “The Addams Family”

David Bennett Ulloa-Estrada (T.J.), William Allen, “Sister Act”

Female Ensemble Member

Riley Loz (Kitty), Allentown Central, “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Deirdre Kelly (Katie), Bethlehem Catholic, “Meet Me in St. Louis”

Allison Fuller (Aunt Eller), Easton Area, “Oklahoma!”

Abby Ellis (Bambi Bernet), Nazareth Area, “Curtains”

Elaina Bastow (Mrs. Brill), Northampton Area, “Mary Poppins”

Emily Hunsicker (Ursula), Northern Lehigh, “Bye Bye Birdie”

Abigail Altemose (Bambi Bernet), Saucon Valley, “Curtains”

Lighting

Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Dieruff, “Once on This Island”

Easton Area, “Oklahoma!”

Emmaus, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Freedom, ”Anything Goes”

Liberty, “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Nazareth Area, “Curtains”

Parkland, ”Curtains”

Small Ensemble

Brookel Sabella, Gianna Graziano, Morgan Shriver, “Dancing Queen,” Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Danny Garcia, Nikki Perez, Sierra Cruz, “Ti Moune,” Dieruff, “Once on This Island”

Amanda Ackerman, Teddy Walsh, Kye Deithorn, “Story of the Tucks,” Hackettstown, “Tuck Everlasting”

Julia Hockenberry, Trevor Yost, Owen Baur, Lucas Drosnock, Nathan Schmidt, “It’s a Business,” Nazareth Area, “Curtains”

Olivia Behr, Matt Melchior, Robbie Moore, Mackenzie Lynch, “What Kind of Man?,” Parkland, “Curtains”

Maggie Toner, Patrick Zuber, Aidan Zawodny, Jenna Skillinge, “What Kind of Man?,” Saucon Valley, “Curtains”

Orlando Crooms, Makayla Schmid, McKenzie Hagenbuch, “A Heart Full of Love,” Southern Lehigh, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Choreography

Allentown Central, “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Dieruff, “Once on This Island”

Freedom, “Anything Goes”

Hackettstown, “Tuck Everlasting”

Nazareth Area, “Curtains”

Parkland, “Curtains”

William Allen, “Sister Act”

Actress Supporting Role

Sam Austin (The Drowsy Chaperone), Allentown Central, “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Gianna Graziano (Tanya), Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Alena Slak (Cosette), Emmaus, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Angel D’Andria (Hope Harcourt), Freedom, “Anything Goes”

Lindsey Sommons (Mrs. Potts), Liberty, “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Paige Horvath (Georgia Hendricks), Nazareth Area, “Curtains”

Mackenzie Lynch (Georgia Hendricks), Parkland, “Curtains”

Actor Supporting Role

Dylan Brown (Aldolpho), Allentown Central, “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Marino Bubba (Bill Austin), Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Danny Garcia (Tonton Julian), Dieruff, “Once on This Island”

Tyson Velazquez (Jud Fry), Easton Area, “Oklahoma!”

Ryan Murphy (Marius), Emmaus, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Ryan Hill (Lord Evelyn Oakleigh), Freedom, “Anything Goes”

Addyson Hamilton (Lumiere), Liberty, “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Featured Dancer

Lauren Lukachek (Dream Laurey, Easton Area, “Oklahoma!”

Maria Taglienti (Spirit-Carnival Dancer), Hackettstown, “Tuck Everlasting”

Elisabeth Lee (Silly Girl-Napkin), Liberty, “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Natalie Brimfield (African Dancer), Lincoln Leadership, “A Little Princess”

Abby Ellis (Bambi Bernet), Nazareth Area, “Curtains”

Kaileigh Cagnassola (The Moon), Warren Hills Regional, “The Addams Family”

Madison Bauman (Mermaid-Little Lamb), Wilson Area, “Big Fish”

Chorus

Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Dieruff, “Once on This Island”

Emmaus, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Freedom, “Anything Goes”

Liberty, “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Nazareth Area, “Curtains”

Parkland, “Curtains”

Warren Hills Regional, “The Addams Family”

Vic Kumma Award: Solo Vocal

Sam Austin, “As We Stumble Along,” Allentown Central, “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Brookel Sabella, “The Winner Takes It All,” Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Alexis Connolly, “I Get a Kick Out of You,” Freedom, “Anything Goes”

Brooke Brida, “Being Mrs. Banks,” Northampton Area, “Mary Poppins”

Mason McGowan, “Put on a Happy Face,” Northern Lehigh, “Bye Bye Birdie”

Matt Melchior, “I Miss the Music,” Parkland, “Curtains”

Alyssa Vella, “No More Fear,” Salem Christian, “Freaky Friday”

Featured Actor

Michael Fleck (Man in Chair), Allentown Central, “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Brennan Anderson (Cinderella’s Prince-Wolf), Belvidere, “Into the Woods”

Thomas Murgitroyde (Thenardiér), Emmaus, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Trevor Warren (Javert), Emmaus, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Teddy Walsh (Jesse Tuck), Hackettstown, “Tuck Everlasting”

Connor Roberts (Lefou), Liberty, “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Trent Herman (Harry MacAfee), Northern Lehigh, “Bye Bye Birdie”

Featured Actress

Hannah Almanzar (Sophie Sheridan), Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Hailee Knapik (Witch), Belvidere, “Into the Woods”

Milaijah Torres (Papa Ge), Dieruff, “Once on This Island”

Analise Edwards (Fantine), Emmaus, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Makenna Mohn (Niki Harris), Nazareth Area, “Curtains”

Evie Carlin (Muzzy Van Hossmere), Notre Dame, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”

Alexsondra Jordan (Sophie Sheridan), Whitehall, “Mamma Mia!”

Production Number

Bangor Area, “Voulez-Vous,” “Mamma Mia!”

Dieruff, “Why We Tell the Story,” “Once on This Island”

Emmaus, “One Day More,” “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Freedom, “Anything Goes,” “Anything Goes”

Liberty, “Be Our Guest,” “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Parkland, “Show People,” “Curtains”

Southern Lehigh, “Master of the House,” “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Stage Crew

(In honor of

Capt. Christopher Seifert)

Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Easton Area, “Oklahoma!”

Emmaus, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Freedom, “Anything Goes”

Liberty, “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Nazareth Area, “Curtains”

Northwestern Lehigh, “The Addams Family”

Southern Lehigh, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Warren Hills Regional, “The Addams Family”

Actress Leading Role

Brookel Sabella (Donna Sheridan), Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Madison Dowdell (Laurey Williams), Easton Area, “Oklahoma!”

Alexis Connolly (Reno Sweeney), Freedom, “Anything Goes”

Mariah Nagle (Belle), Liberty, “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Celia Doll (Mary Poppins), Northampton Area, “Mary Poppins”

Harper Hogan (Millie Dillmount), Notre Dame, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”

Olivia Behr (Carmen Bernstein), Parkland, “Curtains”

Alyssa Vella (Ellie Blake), Salem Christian, “Freaky Friday”

Actor Leading Role

Brayden Bambary (Curly McClain), Easton Area, ”Oklahoma!”

Sebastian Mora (Jean Valjean), Emmaus, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Josh Konschnik (Billy Crocker), Freedom, “Anything Goes”

Steven Fuquay (Lt. Frank Cioffi), Nazareth Area, “Curtains”

Mason McGowan (Albert Peterson), Northern Lehigh, “Bye Bye Birdie”

Christian Clausnitzer (Jean Valjean), Southern Lehigh, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Cody Jackson (Gomez Addams), Warren Hills Regional, “The Addams Family”

Production Smaller School

Allentown Central Catholic, “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Bethlehem Catholic, “Meet Me in St. Louis”

Hackettstown, “Tuck Everlasting”

North Warren Regional, “Mamma Mia!”

Northern Lehigh,

“Bye Bye Birdie”

Saucon Valley, “Curtains”

Production

Bangor Area, “Mamma Mia!”

Easton Area, “Oklahoma!”

Emmaus, “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Freedom, “Anything Goes”

Nazareth Area, “Curtains”

Parkland, “Curtains”