Northwestern Press

Sunday, July 22, 2018

Pirates’ Bolletier leads in four events

Thursday, April 26, 2018 by The Press in Sports

The Colonial League recently released its fourth installment of the league’s top track and field performers for the 2018 season.

The following is a list of the top five performers in each event along with the top Northwestern athlete in each event.

BOYS

100 - 1. tie Julius Ewunken (ND), Noah Schock (SL) 11.0, 3. tie Brendan Miller (SL), Marcus Glueck (SL), Tyrek Scipio (B) 11.1, 17. Dylan Frantz (NW) 11.7;

200 - 1. Tyrek Scipio (B) 22.9, 2. Julius Ewunken (ND) 23.10, 3. Jared Colletti (PS) 23.2, 4. Alston Wolfe (SV) 23.3, 5. Noah Schock (SL) 23.4, 26. Lucas Hardcastle (NW) 24.8;

400 - 1. Charlie Hohl (ND) 51.5, 2. Quadir Collier (W) 51.8, 3. Zahm Hunter (ND) 52.0, 4. Andrew Buonanno (SL) 52.75, 5. Robert Leiser (NW) 53.8;

800 - 1. Jacob Martinez (PT) 2:00.08, 2. Alex Fillman (SL) 2:04.95, 3. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 2:05.2, 4. Ethan Bernstein (SV) 2:07.1, 5. tie Charlie Hohl (ND), Marino Bubba (B) 2:07.4, 13. Robert Leiser (NW) 2:11.1;

1600 - 1. Ethan Bernstein (SV) 4:32.63, 2. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 4:37.9, 3. Jacob Martinez (PM) 4:38.7, 4. Marino Bubba (B) 4:42.7, 5. Morgan O’Brian (B) 4:43.8, 8. Phillip Castrine (NW) 4:45.8;

3200 - 1. Colin Cramer (SL) 9:55.22, 2. Morgan O’Brian (B) 10:28.4, 3. Ethan Bernstein (SV) 10:35.01, 4. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 10:35.3, John Koons (ND) 10:37.5, 13. Phillip Castrine (NW) 10:56.1;

110H - 1. Daishawn Brondon (W), Jordan Nelson (PM) 15.4, 3. Eric Lobb (PS) 15.7, 4. Jevon Nelson (PM) 15.9, 5. Nate Owens (B) 16.1, 14. Taylor Wanamaker (NW) 17.9;

300H - 1. Joey Zaladonis (ND) 40.30, 2. Mike Santos (ND) 40.8, 3. Daishwn Bronson (W) 41.4, 4. Brendan Miller (SL) 42.03, 5. Lorenzo Sigue (W) 42.3, 9. Taylor Wanamaker (NW) 44.7;

High jump - 1. Anthony Jones (B) 6-6, 2. Jack Reichenbach (S) 6-1, 3. Isaia Jones (B) 6-0, 4. tie Zachary Rosamalia (NW), Connor Lewis (SL) 5-11;

Pole vault - 1. Jacob Wittman (C) 14-0, 2. tie Derek Lasher (B), Todd Barr (PA) 12-0, 4. Nickolas James (SL) 11-9, 5. Mikey Roper (PA) 11-6, 7. John McArdle (NW) 11-0;

Long jump - 1. Michael Eckhart (PM) 21-3 1/2, 2. Jack Reichenbach (S) 21-2 1/4, 3. tie Josh Volak (PS), Anthony Jones (B) 21-2, 5. Jordan Nelson (PM) 21-1 1/2, 7. Justin Rodda (NW) 20-2 1/2;

Triple jump - 1. Michael Eckhart (PM) 43-1, 2. Robert Shoff (NL) 42-6, 3. Josh Volak (PS) 41-3, 4. Zachary Rosamilia (NW) 40-6 1/2, 5. Jesse DeKorte (PM) 40-5 1/2;

Shot put - 1. Tom Kitchell (ND) 48-1, 2. Patrick Patterson-Zuber (SV) 47-0, 3. Jason Garcia (NW) 42-0, 4. tie Camron Pozar (W), Seth Diorio (B), Allan Milkovitz (ND) 41-1;

Discus - 1. Tom Kitchell (ND) 154-11, 2.Allan Milkovitz (ND) 132-2, 3. Cameron Pozar (W) 130-7, 4. Patrick Paterson-Zuber (SV) 130-2, 5. Javier Espinal-Katz (W) 124-8, 7. Jason Garcia (NW) 118-8;

Javelin - 1. Chris Fredericks (PM) 186-11, 2. Eric Lyon (B) 181-7, 3. Luke Hess (W) 166-5, 4. Ryan Bailey (B) 154-9 1/2, 5. Logan Sterner (PA) 151-3, 9. Sam Yaudsh (NW) 140-2;

4x100 relay - 1. Wilson (Daishawn Bronson, Cameron Clark, Quadir Collier, Robert Swiatek) 44.7, 2.Palmerton 44.7, 3. Southern Lehigh 44.9, 4. Palisades 45.7, 5. Bangor 46.2, 9. Northwestern (Jayden Allen, Anthony Beidler, Dylan Frantz, Justin Rodda) 48.1;

4x400 relay - 1. Southern Lehigh (Brendan Miller, Noah Schock, Alex Fillman, Andrew Buonanno) 3:45.5, 2. Palisades 3:40.9, 3. Notre Dame 3:45.3, 4. Saucon Valley 3:46.0, 5. Palmerton 3:47.37, 7. Northwestern (Andrew Cornell, Matthew Renner, Tyler Slifer, Robert Leiser) 3:51.0;

4x800 relay - 1. Southern Lehigh (Alec DiCesare, Marc Ramson, Alex Fillman, Thomas Matsumura) 8:37.1, 2. Notre Dame 8:38.8, 3. Bangor 8:48.0, 4. Palisades 9:08.9, 5. Wilson 9:18, 6. Northwestern (Randal Zack, Joseph Pleban, Michael Rebert, Andrew Cornell) 9:20.2;

GIRLS

100 - 1. Lydia Bottelier (PS) 12.1, 2. Tyra Brown (C) 12.7, 3. tie Imani Hollie (SL), Nerissa Chase (SL) 12.8, 5. Anjali Salvi (W) 13.0, 19. Kate Betz (NW) 13.6;

200 -1. Lydia Bottelier (PS) 25.2, 2. Sierra Williams (SL) 26.5, 3. Amelia Cassaday (SL) 26.9, 4. Tyra Brown (C) 27.2, 5. Talitha Diggs (SV) 27.33, 25. Lauren Schellhamer (NW) 29.1;

400 - 1. Lydia Bottelier (PS) 59.3, 2. Trisha O’Rourke (SL) 1:01.9, 3. Lauren Schellhamer (NW) 1:03.3, 4. Sierra Williams (SL) 1:03.5, 5. Lily Schimeneck (S) 1:03.6;

800 - 1. Sophie Doman (PS) 2:28.4, 2. Martina Sell (B) 2:30.0, 3. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 2:31.30, 4. Alyssa Zack (NW) 2:32.2, 5. Allison Costa (NW) 2:32.6;

1600 - 1. Sophie Doman (PS) 5:25.0, 2. Kiele Riefenstahl (SV) 5:28.1, 3. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 5:28.6, 4. Martina Sell (B) 5:33.2, 5. Reagan Pender (NL) 5:35.0;

3200 - 1. Sophie Doman (PS) 11:25.0, 2. Martina Sell (B) 11:51.2, 3. Molly Tarvin (NW) 12:01.0, 4. Kiele Riefenstahl (SV) 12:06.62, 5. Gaby Vega (W) 12:15.0;

100H - 1. Sierra Williams (SL) 15.0, 2. tie Elora Mitchell (PS), Almond Goodman (W) 16.6, 4. Tanner Colley (SL) 16.9, 5. tie Skye Porter (PS), Madison Martinez (PM), Emma Rohn (SV), Shannon Quinn (SL) 17.0, 13. Sarah Supplee (NW) 17.7;

300H - 1. Sierra Williams (SL) 48.8, 2. Madison Martinez (PM) 50.84, 3. Kelly Lynch (ND) 51.9, 4. Skye Porter (PS) 52.3, 5. Kerrigan Fenstermaker (SL) 52.7, 6. Sarah Supplee (NW) 52.8;

High jump - 1. Lydia Bottelier (PS) 5-8, 2. Erica Holben (S) 5-3, 3. Emily Labar (B) 5-2, 4. Kenzie Bradley (C) 5-1, 5. Melena Koutch (S) 5-0 1/2, 12. Sophia Nibbe (NW) 4-8;

Pole vault - 1. Hannah Frankenfield (B) 10-4, 2. Sara Altonen (W) 9-6, 3. tie Joslynn Rose (SV), Nadia Holmgaard (ND) 9-0, 5. Megan Guthrie (PA) 8-6, 6. Sydney Derr (NW) 8-3;

Long jump - 1. Lydia Bottelier (PS) 18-2, 2. Talitha Diggs (SV) 17-10, 3. tie Jill Olewine (NL), Amelia Cassaday (SL) 16-11 1/2, 5. Kenzie Bradley (C) 16-10, 15. Lilyana Wagner (NW) 15-2 3/4;

Triple jump - 1. Jill Olewine (NL) 34-8, 2. Trinity Williams (PS) 33-11 3/4, 3. Melena Koutch (S) 33-3 3/4, 4. Victoria Adams (SL) 33-3 1/2, 5. Amelia O’Brien (B) 33-1 1/4, 7. Caroline Fogal (NW) 32-9;

Shot put - 1. Franki Dibilio (NL) 35-1, 2. Julia LaPorta (SL) 33-2 1/2, 3. Paige Kukowski (PS) 31-1 1/2, 4. Autumn Carr (PS) 31-6, 5. Sage Christopher (NW);

Discus - 1. Franki Dibilio (NL) 105-7, 2. Julia LaPorta (SL) 103-10, 3. Alyssa Lyon (SL) 100-10, 4. 4. Delaney Hilferty (PS) 97-11, 5. Katleyn Mercurio (ND) 97-5, 11. Kayla Leibensperger (NW) 82-5;

Javelin - 1. Kaitlyn Cavallara (PS) 123-0, 2. Madeline Arnold (SL) 104-9, 3. Paige Terrette (B) 102-7, 4. Michelle Petrick (ND) 101-0, 5. Autumn Carr (PS) 99-3, 21. Abigail Chisdak (NW) 85-8;

4x100 relay - 1. Southern Lehigh (Hollie Imani, Nerissa Chase, Amelia Cassaday, Sierra Williams) 52.0, 2. Wilson 52.9, 3. Catasauqua 53.2, 4. Palisades 53.28, 5. Palmerton 53.62, 8. Northwestern (Kate Betz, Cayden Rex, Allyson Myers, Jillian Fink) 55.5;

4x400 relay - 1. Southern Lehigh (Hollie Imani, Megan McGill, Trisha O’Rourke, Sierra Williams) 4:20.9, 2. Palisades 4:29.7, 3. Saucon Valley 4:30.6, 4. Northwestern (Alyssa Zack, Lauren Schellhamer, Sarah Supplee, Allison Costa) 4:30.7, 5. Northern Lehigh 4:33.8;

4x800 relay - 1. Northwestern (Madeline Consuelos, Sarah Supplee, Molly Tarvin, Alyssa Zack) 10:15.7, 2. Saucon Valley 10:27.5, 3. Palisades 10:42.86, Wilson 10:46.1, 5. Notre Dame 10:55.20;

KEY

Bangor (B), Catasauqua (C), Northern Lehigh (NL), Northwestern (NW), Notre Dame Green Pond (ND), Salisbury (S), Saucon Valley (SV), Southern Lehigh (SL), Palisades (PS), Palmerton (PM), Pen Argyl (PA), Wilson (W).

Results through April 19