Northwestern Press

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Colonial League Track and Field Championship Results

Thursday, May 18, 2017 by The Press in Sports

The Colonial League Track and Field Championship Meet was held Tuesday-Wednesday, May 9-10 at East Stroudsburg South High School.

The following results include the top four finishers in each as well as all Northwestern Lehigh athletes.

Tuesday, May 9

BOYS BOYS

3200 – 1. Ethan Bernstein (SV) 9:41.61, 2. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 9:43.13, 3. Stephen Gray (SL) 9:43.92, 4. Colin Cramer (SL) 9:46.13, 12. Phillip Castrine (NW) 10:31.87, 14. Robert Leiser (NW) 10:44.94, 18. Dominic Mertz (NW) 11:02.42;

300H – 1. Job Goodman (Wil) 39.68, 2. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 40.35, 3. Brandon Holub (SV) 41.06, 4. Eric Lobb (PA) 41.49, 17. Tyler Derr (NW) 46.25, 21. Nolan Hernandez (NW) 47.61;

3200 Relay – 1. Southern Lehigh (Alex Fillman, Thomas Matsumura, Jack Wetzel, Stephen Gray) 8:14.78, 2. Notre Dame GP 8:28.35, 3. Bangor 8:30.61, 4. Wilson 8:31.52, 5. Northwestern (Robert Leiser, Justin Searcy, Anthony Vennera, Dominic Mertz) 8:32.77;

Discus – 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 141-0, 2. Tanner Barr (PA) 139-1, 3. Jackie Ni (NL) 134-4, 4. Seth Diorio (Ban) 129-0, 6. Hunter Miller (NW) 123-6;

Javelin – 1. Chris Fredericks (Palm) 177-0, 2. Luke Hess (Wil) 167-10, 3. Eric Lyon (Ban) 165-9, 4. Anthony Nittoli (Ban) 156-0, 8. Hunter Miller (NW) 142-5, 15. Sam Yadush (NW) 125-5;

Long Jump – 1. John Reichenbach (Sal) 22-8.5, 2. Greg Lauray (ND) 21-6, 3. Matthew Siley (Pali) 21-2, 4. Connor Robicheau (PA) 21-1.75, 17. Julius Mittl (NW) 15-5.75;

High Jump – 1. Greg Lauray (ND) 6-6, 2. John Reichenbach (Sal) 6-5, 3. Robert Kulp (Sal) 6-0, 4. tie Anthony Jones (Ban), Will Brown (Pali) 6-0, 8. Robert Seyfried (NW) 5-10, 15. Sam Yadush (NW) 125-5.

GIRLS

3200 – 1. Jenna Groeber (SL) 11:18.89, 2. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 11:28.87, 3. Kiele Riefenstahl (SV) 11:41.03, 4. Sophie Doman (Pali) 11:50.95, 7. Molly Tarvin (NW) 12:07.34, 8. Hannah Herzon (NW) 12:23.93, 9. Alyssa Zack (NW) 12:24.40;

100H Preliminaries (top eight qualify for finals) – 1. Rachel Panek (SV) 16.32, 2. Laura Billings (SL) 16.64, 3. Shannon Quinn (SL) 17.13, 4. Sierra Williams (SL) 16.83, 5. Jessica Evans (SV) 17.16, 6. Madison Martinez (Palm) 17.55, 7. Alexa Moyer (SL) 17.01, 8. Stacy Everett (NW) 17.09, 19. Sarah Supplee (NW) 19.31, 21. Emma Fogel (NW) 19.37;

300H – 1. Rachel Panek (SV) 46.98, 2. Darby Pender (NL) 47.94, 3. Sierra Williams (SL) 48.30, 4. Madison Martinez (Palm) 48.78, 9. Sarah Supplee (NW) 51.39, 11. Stacy Everett (NW) 51.60, 19. Elizabeth Fornauf (NW) 55.06;

3200 Relay – 1. Southern Lehigh (Sarah Yanega, Brianna VandeBunte, Alissa VandeBunte, Allyson Yanega) 9:35.01, 2. Saucon Valley 9:51.70, 3. Wilson 9:52.20, 4. Northwestern (Madeline Consuelos, Alyssa Zack, Molly Tarvin, Hanna Herzon) 9:52.71;

Long Jump – 1. Jill Olewine (NL) 17-10, 2. Kenzie Bradley (Cat) 17-1.75, 3. Rylee Donaldson (Sal) 16-3.50, 4. Erica Holben (Sal) 16-2, 10. Stacy Everett (NW) 15-1.5;

High Jump – 1. Lydia Bottelier (Pali) 5-8, 2. Emily LaBar (Ban) 5-2, 3. Erica Holben (Sal) 5-2, 4. Chloe Oldt (Palm) 5-0, 10. Stacy Everett (NW) 4-8

Discus – 1. Andrea Snyder (NL) 99-2, 2. Julia LaPorta (SL) 99-0, 3. Katelyn Mercurio (ND) 96-8, 4. Kayla Leibensperger (NW) 94-11, 6. Franki Dibilio (NL) 91-9, 10. Hannah Gough (NW) 83-2;

Javelin – 1. Kaitlyn Cavallaro (Pali) 117-7, 2. Michelle Petrik (ND) 111-1, 3. Paige Terrette (Ban) 108-3, 4. Madeline Arnold (SL) 107-2, 9. Sydney Sevrain (NW) 94-10, 14. Gabrielle Sevrain (NW) 85-10.

Wednesday, May 10

BOYS

100 – 1. Jonathan Marfisi (PA) 11.06, 2. Michael Creighton (Pali) 11.08, 3. Josh Volak (Pali) 11.33, 4. Jared Colleti (Pali) 11.36, 18. Dylan Frantz (NW) 11.77.

200 – 1. Michael Creighton (Pali) 22.44, 2. Jared Colletti (Pali) 23.17, 3. Mike Stasko (Palm) 23.20, 4. Lamont Singletary-Sims (W) 23.37.

400 – 1. Quadir Collier (W) 51.62, 2. Charlie Hohl (NDGP) 51.98, 3. Thomas Sampson (PA) 52.64, 4. Hunter Zahm (NDGP) 53.38, 7. Andrew Goodolc (NW) 53.54, 11. Robert Leiser (NW) 54.4, 15. Andrew Cornell (NW) 55.07, 22. Anthony Vennera (NW) 56.16.

800 – 1. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 2:00.35, 2. Stephen Gray (SL) 2:01.97, 3. Alex Race (W) 2:02.46, 4. Tim Ferguson (Ban) 2:03.48, 19. Andrew Goodolf (NW) 2:17.53, 20. Anthony Vennera (NW) 2:18.42.

1600 – 1. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 4:31.94, 2. Ethan Bernstein (SV) 4:32.68, 3. Stephen Gray (SL) 4:33.82, 4. Jake Martinez (Palm) 4:34.47, 14. Phillip Castrine (NW) 4:51.58.

110 H – 1. Job Goodman (W) 14.75, 2. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 15.34, 3. Robert Greene (Ban) 15.45, 4. Andrew Barnes (W) 15.57.

400 Relay – 1. Wilson 43.70, 2. Palisades 44.19, 3. Pen Argyl 44.45, 4. Palmerton 44.64, 8. Northwestern (Lehighton Gift, Dylan Frantz, Kevlin Gallard, Ryan Holub) 46.78.

1600 Relay – 1. Wilson 3:28.65, 2. Palisades 3:31.86, 3. Saucon Valley 3:32.01, 4. Northwestern (Andrew Goodolf, Robert Leiser, Andrew Cornell, Trevor Cunningham) 3:32.57.

Shot Put – 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 52-10, 2. Jackie Ni (NL) 45-6, 3. Austin Heisler (PA) 43-11 ½, 4. Patrick Patterson-Zuber (SV) 42-5 ¼, 10. Jason Garcia (NW) 38-4 3/4.

Triple Jump – 1. Matthew Siley (Pali) 44-5 ¾, 2. Andrew Barnes (W) 42-3 ½, 3. Kyshaun Myers (NDGP) 42-1 ¾, 4. Josh Volak (Pali) 42-1 ¾, 5. John Reichenbach (Sal) 41-9 3/4, 10. Robert Kulp (Sal) 38-5 1/2, 12. Julius Mittl (NW) 38-3.

Pole Vault – 1. Nick Miller (NL) 12-0, 2. Tyler Derr (NW) 11-6, 3. Brian Gembarski (Ban) 11-6, 4. Mikey Roper (PA) 11-6, 13. John McArdle (NW) 9-6.

Boys Final Team Standings

1. Southern Lehigh 108, 2. Wilson 102, 3. Palisades 91 1/2, 4. Bangor 74 1/2, 5. Pen Argyl 64, 6. Notre Dame of Green Pond 60, 7. Northwestern 46, 8. (tie) Saucon Valley and Palmerton 43, 10. Salisbury 34, 11. Northern Lehigh 32, 12. Catasauqua 3.

GIRLS

100 – 1. Talitha Diggs (SV) 12.16, 2. Lydia Bottelier (Pali) 12.56, 3. Aimee Badman (W) 12.63, 4. Tyra Brown (Catty) 12.87, 20. Cayden Rex (NW) 14.05, 23. Emilee Yacynych (NW) 14.37.

200 – 1. Talitha Diggs (SV) 25.47 (CL record), 2. Lydia Bottelier (Pali) 25.87, 3. Aimee Badman (W) 26.76, 4. Tyra Brown (Catty) 27.02, 16. Cayden Rex (NW) 29.39, 19. Courtney Page (NW) 29.85, 24. Emilee Yacynych (NW) 30.80.

400 – 1. Lydia Bottelier (Pali) 59.53, 2. Rylee Donaldson (Sali) 1:00.39, 3. Trisha O’Rourke (SL) 1:00.54, 4. Megan Mcgill (SL) 1:00.91, 7. Emily Renner (NW) 1:04.67, 21. Samantha Flickinger (NW) 1:10.98.

800 – 1. Brianna VandeBunte (SL) 2:19.17 (CL record), 2. Allyson Yanega (SL) 2:19.25, 3. Sarah Yanega (SL) 2:20.91, 4. Brooke Riefenstahl (SV) 2:21.11, 7. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 2:27.88, 10. Alyssa Zach (NW) 2:31.06, 16. Allison Costa (NW) 2:34.44, 18. Hannah Herzon (NW) 2:35.55, 19. Molly Tarvin (NW) 2:37.12.

1600 – 1. Sophie Doman (Pali) 5:15.90, 2. Jenna Groeber (SL) 5:16.04, 3. Kiele Riefenstahl (SV) 5:17.10, 4. Abby Rustay (W) 5:17.15, 6. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 5:26.13, 10. Allison Costa (NW) 5:40.54, 11. Molly Tarvin (NW) 5:43.22, 14. Hannah Herzon (NW) 5:47.7, 18. Kristen Brown (NW) 5:52.14.

100 H – 1. Rachel Panek (SV) 15.79, 2. Laura Billings (SL) 16.56, 3. Jessica Evans (SV) 16.64, 4. Shannon Quinn (SL) 16.66.

400 Relay – 1. Southern Lehigh 50.85, 2. Catasauqua 51.29, 3. Wilson 52.14, 4. Palisades 53.04, 6. Northwestern (Courtney Page, Jillian Fink, Emilee Yacynych, Emily Renner) 53.45.

1600 Relay – 1. Southern Lehigh 4:03.27, 2. Saucon Valley 4:09.94, 3. Northwestern (Cayden Rex, Zlyssa Zach, Sarah Supplee, Emily Renner) 4:18.11, 4. Pen Argyl 4:19.29.

Shot Put – 1. Julia LaPorta (SL) 34-3, 2. Franki Dibilio (NL) 31-6, 3. Peri Kukowski (Pali) 30-1 ½, 4. Sage Christopher (NW) 29-10 ½, 16. Kayla Leibensperger (NW) 25-0 1/4.

Triple Jump – 1. Jill Olewine (NL) 35-2, 2. Amelia O’Brian (Ban) 33-11 1/2, 3. Kenzie Bradley (Catty) 33-6, 4. Olivia Hoenig (Sali) 33-0 1/4, 4. Olivia Hoeing (Sal) 33-0 1/4, 10. Jordan Lowthert (NW) 31-9 1/2, 14. Sydney Sevrain (NW) 31-1.

Pole Vault – 1. Sara Altonen (W) 10-0, 2. Joslynn Rose (SV) 9-6, 3. Hannah Frankenfield (Ban) 9-0, 4. Madison Jewell (Sali) 8-6, 9. Leila Toth (NW).

Girls Final Team

Standings

1. Southern Lehigh 185, 2. Saucon Valley 97 1/2, 3. Palisades 87, 4. Northern Lehigh 55, 5. Wilson 47 1/2, 6. Northwestern 45, 7. Catasauqua 40, 8. Salisbury 36, 9. Bangor 34, 10. Palmerton 31, 11. Notre Dame of Green Pond 29 1/2, 12. Pen Argyl 14 1/2.

Legend

Bangor (Ban), Catasauqua (Cat), Palisades (Pali), Palmerton (Palm), Pen Argyl (PA), Northwestern (NW), Northern Lehigh (NL), Notre Dame Green Pond (NDGP), Salisbury (Sal), Saucon Valley (SV), Southern Lehigh (SL), Wilson (Wil).