Northwestern Press

Thursday, June 29, 2017

Track - Colonial League Top Performances and Seedings

Friday, May 5, 2017 by The Press in Sports

The Colonial League released it’s seedings for the May 9-10 league meet.

Below are the top-five in each event.

GIRLS

100 - 1. Diggs, Talitha (SV) 12.00, 2. Badman, Aimee (Wil) 12.20, 3. Bottelier, Lydia (Palis) 12.30, 4. Hollie, Imani (SL) 12.50, 5. Brown, Tyra ((Cat)) 12.60.

200 - 1. Diggs, Talitha (SV) 25.20, 2. Bottelier, Lydia (Palis) 25.90, 3. Schroy, Allison (SL) 26.50, 4. Badman, Aimee (Wil) 26.93, 5. Terry, Juliann (Palis) 27.10.

400 - 1. Bottelier, Lydia (Palis) 57.30, 2. Donaldson, Rylee (Salis) 1:01.20, 3. Mcgill, Megan (SL) 1:01.50, 4. O’Rourke, Trisha (SL) 1:01.90, 5. Ross, Katherine (SV) 1:02.30.

800 - 1. VandeBunte, Brianna (SL) 2:22.26, 2. Doman, Sophie (Palis) 2:22.30, 3. Yanega, Allyson (SL) 2:23.44, 4. Consuelos, Madeline (NW) 2:25.17, 5. Yanega, Sarah (SL) 2:25.70.

1600 - 1. Doman, Sophie (Palis) 5:11.06, 2. Yanega, Allyson (SL) 5:21.00, 3. Riefenstahl, Kiele (SV) 5:22.70, 4. Rustay, Abby (Wil) 5:23.00, 5. Groeber, Jenna (SL) 5:23.60.

3200 - 1. Doman, Sophie (Palis) 11:10.69, 2. Riefenstahl, Kiele (SV) 11:51.40, 3. Rustay, Abby (Wil) 11:55.83, 4. Tarvin, Molly (NW) 12:01.06, 5. Consuelos, Madeline (NW) 12:03.00.

100 hurdles - 1. Panek, Rachel (SV) 15.50, 2. Medina, Raiana (Wil) 16.20, 3. Billings, Laura (SL) 16.30, 4. Everett, Stacy (NW), Quinn, Shannon (SL) 16.60.

300 hurdles - 1. Martinez, Madison (Palm), Pender, Darby (NL) 47.80, 3. Panek, Rachel (SV) 48.40, 4. Williams, Sierra (SL) 49.00, 5. Billings, Laura (SL) 49.40.

400 relay - 1. Catasauqua 50.60, 2. Southern Lehigh 50.80, 3. Wilson 51.80, 4. Palmerton 52.67, 5. Palisades 53.00.

1600 relay - 1. Southern Lehigh 4:08.07, 2. Saucon Valley 4:10.60, 3. Pen Argyl 2017 4:21.00, 4. Northwestern 4:22.40, 5. Palisades 4:23.50

3200 Relay - 1 Southern Lehigh 9:31.77, 2 Northwestern 9:56.04, 3 Wilson 10:00.40, 4 Saucon Valley 10:03.60, 5 Notre Dame GP 10:56.50.

Long Jump - 1. Olewine, Jill (NL) 17-7.00, 2. Bradley, Kenzie (Cat) 16-11.00, 3. Billig, Trisha (Palm) 16-6.50, 4. Holben, Erica (Salis) 16-5.50, 5. Donaldson, Rylee (Salis), Cassaday, Amelia (SL) 15-10.00.

High Jump - 1. Bottelier, Lydia (Palis) 5-6.00, 2. Oldt, Chloe (Palm) 5-0.00, 2. LaBar, Emily (Ban) 5-0.00, 4. Rose, Joslynn (SV), Everett, Stacy (NW), Itterly, Jocelyn (PA) 4-11.00.

Triple Jump - 1. Olewine, Jill (NL) 34-9.75, 2. Bradley, Kenzie (Cat) 33-4.00, 3. O’Brian, Amelia (Ban) 33-0.50, 4. Pender, Darby (NL) 32-9.00, 5. Lowthert, Jordan JR (NW) 32‐07.00.

Discus - 1. Mercurio, Katelyn NDGP 105-2, 2. Lyon, Alyssia (SL) 99-4.50, 3. LaPorta, Julia (SL) 97-9, 4. Ott, Cheyenne (Ban) 96-9, 5. O’Brien, Grace (Palis) 96-3.

Shot Put - 1. LaPorta, Julia (SL) 34-9.00, 2. Dibilio, Franki (NL) 32-1.00, 3. Carr, Autumn (Palis) 31-7.50, 4. Christopher, Sage (NW) 31-4.00, 5. Kukowski, Peri (Palis) 30-5.50.

Pole Vault - 1. Altonen, Sara (Wil) 10-3.00, 2. Frankenfield, Hannah (Ban) 9-8.00, 3. Rose, Joslynn (SV) 9-3.00, 4. Holmgaard, Nadia NDGP 9-0.00, 5. Kandt, Autumn (SL), Guthrie, Megan (PA) 8-6.00.

Javelin - 1. Cavallaro, Kaitlyn (Palis) 116-0, 2. Terrette, Paige (Ban) 110-3, 3. Petrik, Michelle NDGP 104-0, 4. Kelly, Bryanne (SL) 101-6, 5. Sevrain, Gabrielle (NW) 98-11

BOYS

100 - 1. Marfisi, Jonathan (PA) 10.50, 2. Colletti, Jared (Palis), Creighton, Michael (Palis) 10.80, 4. Schock, Noah (SL) 11.00, 5. Frantz, Dylan (NW), Glueck, Marcus (SL), Hoyt, Eli (Ban), Cunningham, Trevor (NW) 11.10.

200 - 1. Creighton, Michael (Palis) 22.10, 2. Colletti, Jared (Palis) 22.50, 3. Marfisi, Jonathan (PA) 23.20, 4. Schock, Noah (SL), 4. Buda, Timothy (Salis) 23.30, Stasko, Mike (Palm) 23.30.

400 - 1 Hohl, Charlie (NDGP) 52.70, 2. Leiser, Robert (NW) 52.80, 3. Sampson, Thomas (PA) 53.20, 4. Collier, Quadir (Wil), Means, Jasone (Wil) 53.30.

800 - 1. Matsumura, Thomas (SL) 2:03.40, 2. Gray, Stephen (SL) 2:04.30, 3. Ferguson, Tim (Ban) 2:05.62, 4. Race, Alex (Wil) 2:05.70, 5. Fillman, Alex (SL) 2:06.70.

1600 - 1. Matsumura, Thomas (SL) 4:26.10, 2. Gray, Stephen (SL) 4:27.66, 3. Bernstein, Ethan (SV) 4:34.49, 4. Race, Alex (Wil) 4:34.60, 5. Cramer, Colin (SL) 4:36.90.

3200 - 1. Matsumura, Thomas (SL) 9:38.82, 2. Cramer, Colin (SL) 9:39.01, 3. Bernstein, Ethan (SV) 9:46.76, 4. O’Brien, Morgan (Ban) 9:52.80, 5 Gray, Stephen (SL) 9:56.50.

110 hurdles - 1. Goodman, Job (Wil) 14.10, 2. Cunningham, Trevor (NW) 15.00, 3. 48 Greene, Robert (Ban) 15.10, 4. Barnes, Andrew (Wil)son 15.20, 5. Lobb, Eric PA 15.40.

300 hurdles - 1. Goodman, Job (Wil) 38.66, 2. Cunningham, Trevor (NW) 39.20, 3. Lobb, Eric (PA) 41.09, 4. Holub, Brandon (SV) 42.00, 5. Barnes, Andrew (Wil) 42.50.

400 relay - 1. Wilson 43.30, 2. Palisades 44.10, 3. Palmerton 44.25, 4. Pen Argyl, Southern Lehigh 44.80.

1600 relay - 1. Palisades 3:31.50, 2. Pen Argyl 2017 3:34.40, 3. Wilson 3:34.70, 4. Southern Lehigh 3:35.38, 5. Notre Dame GP 3:39.20.

3200 Relay - 1 Southern Lehigh 8:15.94, 2 Bangor 8:36.32, 3 Notre Dame GP 8:37.60, 4 Wilson 8:37.70, 5 Northwestern 8:37.90.

High Jump - 1. Lauray, Greg (NDGP) 7-0.00, 2. Reichenbach, John (Salis) 6-7.00, 3. Jones, Anthony (Ban) 6-5.00, 4. Kulp, Robert (Salis) 6-3.00, 5. Brown, Will (Palis), Siley, Matthew (Palis) 6-2.00.

Long Jump - 1. Reichenbach, John (Salis) 22-4.50, 2. Volak, Josh (Palis) 21-4.00, 3. Sterner, Logan (PA) 21-0.75, 4. Jones, Anthony (Ban) 21-0.25, 5. Siley, Matthew (Palis) 20-11.50.

Pole Vault - 1. Wittman, Jacob (Cat) 12-6.00, 2. Miller, Nick (NL) 12-3.00, 3. Gembarski, Brian (Ban) 12-0.00, 4. Buttner, Alec (Wil), Roper, Mikey (PA) 11-6.00.

Triple Jump - 1. Siley, Matthew (Palis) 44-0.00, 2. Barnes, Andrew (Wil) 43-1.75, 3. Eckhart, Mike (Palm) 42-11.50, 4. Volak, Josh (Palis) 42-5.75, 5. Rivera, Angel (Ban) 41-10.50.

Discus - 1. Rochon, Andrew (SL) 161-00, 2. Ni, Jackie (NL) 144-6, 3. Barr, Tanner (PA) 142-11, 4. Pozar, Cameron (Wil) 127-1, 5. Holland, Colton (Ban) 126-6.

Javelin - 1. Fredericks, Chris (Palm) 169-5, 2. Hess, Luke (Wil) 165‐07, 3. Lyon, Eric (Ban) 157-2, 4. Barr, Tanner (PA) 156-1, 5. Egan, Joe (NL) 155-3.

Shot Put - 1. Rochon, Andrew (SL) 54-5.50, 2. Ni, Jackie (NL) 46-6.00, 3. Heisler, Austin (PA) 46-0.00, 4. Diorio, Seth (Ban) 42-4.00, 5. Patterson‐Zuber, Patrick (SV) 42-1.50.