Northwestern Press

Thursday, May 25, 2017
PRESS PHOTOS BY NANCY SCHOLZSarah Supplee (above) has the Colonial League’s seventh-best time in girls 300-meter hurdles this season. Courtney Page (right) has Northwestern’s top long jump this season and is in the top 20 in the league. PRESS PHOTOS BY NANCY SCHOLZSarah Supplee (above) has the Colonial League’s seventh-best time in girls 300-meter hurdles this season. Courtney Page (right) has Northwestern’s top long jump this season and is in the top 20 in the league.
PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZ Courtney Page has Northwestern’s top long jump this season. PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZ Courtney Page has Northwestern’s top long jump this season.

Colonial League Track and Field Top Performers

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 by The Press in Sports

With two weeks remaining in the Colonial League track and field regular season, athletes are still jockeying for seeding position for the May 9-10 league championship meet.

Several Northwestern athletes are among the top of their events.

The following is a list of the top five performers in the league in each event through Friday, April 28. The list also includes the top Northwestern athletes in each event.

BOYS

100: 1. Jonathan Marfisi (PA) 10.5, 2. Michael Creighton (Palis), Jared Colletti (Palis) 10.8, 4. tie Eli Hoyt (B), Marcus Glueck (SL), Eli Hoyt (B), Job Goodman (W) 11.1, 7. Trevor Cunnigham (NW) 11.2;

200: 1. Michael Creighton (Palis) 22.1, 2. Jared Colletti (Palis) 22.5, 3. Jonathan Marfisi (PA) 23.2, 4. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 23.3, 5. Jasone Means (W) 23.4;

400: 1. Charlie Hohl (NDGP) 52.9, 2. Thomas Sampson (PA) 53.2, 3. Jasone Means (W) 53.3, 4. Brendan Miller (SL) 53.5, 5. Patrick Lodwig (Palis) 53.6, 10. Andrew Goodolf (NW) 54.6;

800: 1. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 2:03.4, 2. Stephen Gray (SL) 2:05.0, 3. tie Robert Leiser (NW), Alex Fillman (SL) 2:07.0, 5. Alex Race (W) 2:07.6;

1600: 1. Thomas Matsmura (SL) 4:26.1, 2. Stephen Gray (SL) 4:34.01, 3. Alex Race (W) 4:34.6, 4. Ethan Bernstein (SV) 4:34.73, 5. Colin Cramer (SL) 4:36.9, 11. Robert Leiser (NW) 4:46.1;

3200: 1. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 9:53.4, 2. Colin Cramer (SL) 9:56.45, 3. Stephen Gray (SL) 9:56.5, 4. Morgan O’Brien (B) 10:04.7, 5. Corey Welsh (SL) 10:12.22, 9. Robert Leiser (NW) 10:35.1;

400 relay: 1. Palisades (Patrick Lodwig, Jared Colletti, Gus Yocum, Michael Creighton) 44.1, 2. Wilson 44.2, 3. tie Southern Lehigh, Pen Argyl 44.8, 5. Palmerton 45.3, 8. Northwestern (Jayden Allen, Dylan Frantz, Leighton Gift, Tyler Slifer) 47.3;

1600 relay: 1. Palisades (Michael Creighton, Jared Colletti, Gus Yocum, Patrick Lodwig) 3:31.5, 2. Pen Argyl 3:34.4, 3. Wilson 3:34.7, 4. Southern Lehigh 3:40.7, 5. Saucon Valley 3:43.0, 6. Northwestern (Jonathan Blaine, Trevor Cunnigham, Andrew Cornell, Andrew Goodolf) 3:44.5;

3200 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Alex Fillman, Stephen Gray, Thomas Matsumura, Corey Welsh) 8:27.2. 2. Notre Dame GP 8:37.6, 3. Wilson 8:37.7, 4. Northwestern (Grant Andreus, Jason Blaine, Matthew Boushell, Andrew Goodolf) 8:49.2, 5. Bangor 8:54.0;

110H: 1. Job Goodman (W) 14.5, 2. Trevor Cunningham 15.0, 3. Robert Green (B) 15.1, 4. Andrew Barnes (W) 15.2, 5. Eric Lobb (PA) 15.4;

300H: 1. Job Goodman (W) 39.2, 2. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 39.7, 3. Eric Lobb (PA) 41.33, 3. , 4. Andrew Barnes (W) 42.5, 5. Brandon Holub (SV) 43.0;

High jump: 1. Greg Lauray (NDGP) 7-0, 2. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 6-6, 3. Anthony Jones (B) 6-5, 4. Robert Kulp (Sal) 6-3, 5. Will Brown (Palis) 6-2, 7. Robert Seyfried (NW) 5-10;

Pole vault: 1. Jacob Wittman (C) 12-6, 2. Nick Miller (NL) 11-9, 3. tie Alec Buttner (W), Mikey Roper (PA) 11-6, 5. Andy Farese (Palis) 11-3, 7. John McArdle (NW) 10-9;

Long jump: 1. Josh Volak (Palis) 21.4, 2. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 21-3.5, 3. Logan Sterner (PA) 21-0.75, 4. Anthony Jones (B) 21-0.25, 5. Connor Robicheau (PA) 20-10.5, 19. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 19-3;

Triple jump: 1. Matthew Siley (Palis) 43-5.5, 2. Andrew Barnes (W) 42-7.5, 3. Josh Volak (Palis) 42-5.75, 4. Mike Eckhart (Palm) 41-6, 5. Anthony Jones (B) 41-2, 14. Robert Seyfried (NW) 39-3.5;

Shot put: 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 52-6, 2. Jackie Ni (NL) 46-2, 3. Austin Heisler (PA) 42-7.5, 4. Seth Diorio (B) 42-4, 5. Patrick Patterson-Zuber (SV) 42-1.5, 9. Noah Dolansky (NW) 40-4;

Discus: 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 161-0, 2. Jackie Ni (NL) 144-6, 3. Tanner Barr (PA) 142-8, 4. Cameron Pozar (W) 127-1, 5. Tom Kitchell (NDGP) 124-6.5, 14. Hunter Miller (NW) 111-0;

Javelin: 1. Chris Fredrick (Palm) 166-5, 2. Luke Hess (W) 161-2, 3. Eric Lyon (B) 157-2, 4. Tanner Barr (PA) 156-1, 5. Joe Egan (NL) 155-3, 7. Hunter Miller (NW) 150-4;

GIRLS

100: 1. Talitha Diggs (SV) 12.2, 2. tie Lydia Bottelier (Palis), Aimee Badman (W) 12.3, 4. Hollie Imani (SL) 12.5, 5. Tyra Brown (C) 12.6, 22. Emily Renner (NW) 13.4;

200: 1. Lydai Bottelier (Palis) 25.9, 2. Talitha Diggs (SV) 26.2, 3. Allison Schroy (SL) 26.5, 4. Aimee Badman (W) 27.17, 5. tie Tyra Brown (C), Nerissa Chase (SL) 27.3, 16. Emily Renner (NW) 28.0;

400: 1. Lydia Bottelier (Palis) 57.3, 2. Talitha Diggs (SV) 59.8, 3. Brianna VandeBunte (SL) 1:01.5, 4. Rylee Donaldson (Sal) 1:01.2, 5. Megan McGill (SL) 1:02.0, 11. Emily Renner (NW) 1:04.8;

800: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 2:22.3, 2. Briann VandeBunte (SL) 2:23.5, 3. Sarah Yanega (SL) 2:25.7, 4. Abby Rustay (W) 2:26.3, 5. Allyson Yanega (SL) 2:26.57, 9. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 2:29.3;

1600: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 5:11.8, 2. Allyson Yanega (SL) 5:21.0, 3. Abby Rustay (W) 5:23.0, 4. Jenna Groeber (SL) 5:26.0, 5. Gaby Vega (W) 5:28.0, 7. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 5:31.3;

3200: 1. Sophie Doman (Palis) 11:22, 2. Jenna Groeber (SL) 12:07.44, 3. Kiele Riefenstahl (SV) 12:12.36, 4. Aby Rustay (W) 12:12.68, 5. Molly Tarvin (NW) 12:15.9;

400 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Nerissa Chase, Yemme Fitzmaurice, Imani Hollie, Allison Schroy) 50.8, 2. Catasauqua 51.6, 3. Wilson 52.4, 4. 5. Palmerton 52.9, Palisades 53.1, 6. Northwestern (Courtney Page, Emily Renner, Abigial Chisdak, Maya Hambrick) 54.2;

1600 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Sarah Yanega, Brianna VandeBunte, Megan McGill, Allyson Yanega) 4:13.25, 2. Saucon Valley 4:20.0, 3. Pen Argyl 4:21.6, 4. Palisades 4:24.7, 5. Northwestern (Abigail Chisdak, Madeline Consuelos, Brooke Devers, Samantha Flickinger) 4:26.0

3200 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Allyson Yanega, Sara Yanega, Brianna VandeBunte, Alissa VandeBunte) 9:53.5, 2. Northwestern (Kristina Brown, Madeline Consuelos, Samantha Flickinger, Hannah Herzon) 9:56.4, 3. Wilson 10:00.4, 4. Saucon Valley 10:03.6, 5. Notre Dame 10:56.5;

100H: 1. Rachel Panek (SV) 16.2, 2. Laura Billings (SL) 16.4, 3. Shannon Quinn 16.6, 4. tie Tanner Colley (SL), Elora Mitchell (Palis), 11. Stacy Everett (NW) 17.2;

300H: 1. Rachel Panek (SV) 49.16, 2. Madison Martinez (Palm) 49.24, 3. Sierra Williams (SL) 49.9, 4. Darby Pender (NL) 50.1, 5. Montana Ott (B) 50.8, 7. Sarah Supplee (NW) 51.2;

High jump: 1. Lydia Bottelier (Palis) 5-6, 2. tie Alexa Parks (Palis) 5-2, 3. Emily Labar (B) 5-0, 4. Grace Hambley (SL), Joslynn Rose (SV), Erica Holben (Sal), Gabriella Bonnie (SL), Megan Benner (Palis), Mariah Crozier (W), 4-10, 18. Stacy Everett (NW) 4-6;

Pole vault: 1. Sara Altonen (W) 10-8, 2. Hannah Frankenfield (B) 9-6, 3. Joslynn Rose (SV) 9-3, 4. Nadia Holmgaard (NDGP) 8-3, 5. tie Stacey Badman (Palis), Madison Jewell (Sal), Autumn Kandt (SL), Megan Guthrie (PA), Sara Medel (NDGP), Madison Leis (PA) 8-0, 12. Leila Toth (NW) 7-6;

Long jump: 1. Jill Olewine (NL) 16-11.75, 2. MaKenzie Bradley (C) 16-6.5, 3. Erica Holben (Sal) 16-5.5, 4. Trisha Billig (Palm) 16-2.25, 5. Trisha Billig (Palm) 16-2.25, 20. Courtney Page (NW) 14-8.5;

Triple jump: 1. Jill Olewine (NL) 33-6, 2. Amelia O’Brian (B) 33-0.5, 3. MaKenzie Bradley (C) 32-10.5, 4. Caitlin Hoeing (Sal) 32-5.25, 5. Jessica Grossman (SL) 32-3.5, 15. Jordan Lowthert (NW) 31-1.5;

Shot put: 1. Julia LaPorta (SL) 34-7.5, 2. Paise Kukowski (Palis) 31-10, 3. Franki Dibilio (NL) 31-5, 4. Autumn Carr (Palis) 30-9, 5. Peri Kukowski (Palis) 30-5.5, 8. Sage Christopher (NW) 29-9;

Discus: 1. Katelyn Mercurio (NDGP) 105-2, 2. Alyssia Lyon (SL) 99-1, 3. Julia LaPorta (SL) 96-5, 4. Cheyenne Ott (B) 95-9, 5. Grace O’Brien (Palis) 95-6, 13. Hannah Gough (NW) 86-10;

Javelin: 1. Katelyn Cavallaro (Palis) 116-0, 2. Paige Terrette (B) 110-3, 3. Michelle Petrik (NDGP) 104-0, 4. Bryanne Kelly (SL) 101-6, 5. Madeline Arnold (SL) 97-7, 19. Abigail Chisdak (NW) 85-3.

KEY

Bangor (B), Catasauqua (C), Northern Lehigh (NL), Northwestern (NW), Notre Dame Green Pond (NDGP), Palisades (Palis), Palmerton (Palm), Pen Argyl (PA), Salisbury (Sal), Saucon Valley (SV), Southern Lehigh (SL), Wilson (W).