Northwestern Press

Friday, January 24, 2020

Tigers’ Renner is top 10 in three events

Wednesday, April 27, 2016 by The Press in Sports

The Colonial League track and field season is winding down with just one week of regular season meets before the May 11-12 league championships.

The following is a list of the top five performers in each event along with the top Northwestern performer in each event.

BOYS

100: 1. Michael Creighton (Palis.) 10.7, 2. Job Goodman (W) 10.9, 3. Jasone Means (W) 11.1, 4. Evan Culver (SV) 11.1, 5. Aaron Weller (NDGP), Erik Frankenfield (Sal), Steffen Lindsay (SL), Jonathan Marfisi (PA), Jared Colletti (Palis) 11.2, 13. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 11.4;

200: 1. Michael Creighton (Palis) 22.4, 2. Aaron Weller (NDGP) 22.7, 3. Job Goodman (W) 23.0, 4. Jared Colletti (Palis) 23.1, 5. Alex Rand (NDGP), Stefen Lindsay 23.2, 19. Dylan Frantz (NW) 24.2;

400: 1. Joe Espinal (W) 50.40, 2. Alex Rand (NDGP) 52.1, 3. TJ Dooley (NL) 53.5, 4. Niceir Means (W) 53.6, 5. Patrick Lodwig (Palis) 53.86, 14. Daniel Hallingstad (NW) 56.1;

800: 1. Joe Espinal (W) 2:00.9, 2. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 2:02.98, 3. Stephen Grey (SL) 2:07.2, 4. Andrew Goodolf (NW) 2:07.8, 5. Samuel Li (NDGP) 2:08.7;

1600: 1. Stephen Gray (SL) 4:36.7, 2. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 4:37.2, 3. Gavin Kemery (NL) 4:37.8, 5. Joe Espinal (W) 4:39.1, 5. Ethan Bernstein (SV) 4:40.6, 15. Robert Leiser (NW) 4:51.2;

3200: 1. Joe Espinal (W) 10:15.7, 2. Gavin Kemery (NL) 10:21.28, 3. Stephen Gray (SL) 10:22.0, 4. Colin Cramer (SL) 10:23.0, 5. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 10:23.4, 17. Robert Leiser (NW) 10:57.5;

110H: 1. Job Goodman (W) 14.9, 2. Andrew Barnes (W) 16.1, 3. Trevor Cunnigham (NW) 16.1, 4. Austin Heisler (PA) 16.2, 5. Joseph Naiburg (SV), Lankay Connor (NDGP) 16.3;

300H: 1. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 42.5, 2. Brandon Holub (SV) 42.5, 3. Mike Whilden (W) 43.1, 4. Andrew Barnes (W), Hasan Mujovic (NL) 43.3;

High jump: 1. Gregg Lauray (NDGP) 6-10, 2. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 6-5, 3. Will Brown (Palis), Terrence Mainor (W), Spencer Hay (Palm) 6-0, 9. Rob Seyfried (NW) 5-9;

Pole vault: 1. Anthony Colasurdo (SL) 13-3, 2. Logan Blasiak (Palm) 12-6, 3. David VanBlargan (NW) 11-7, 4. Nick Miller (NL) 11-0, 5. Tyler Derr (NW), Alec Buttner (W), Anthony DiCataldo (NW), John Stires (C) 10-6;

Long jump: 1. Evan Culver (SV) 21-10 1/2, 2. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 21-7, 3. Ethan Price (SL) 21-5 1/2, 4. Logan Sterner (PA) 20-8 1/2, 5. Cory Hicks (C) 20-7, 9. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 19-7 3/4;

Triple jump: 1. Andrew Barnes (W) 42-9, 2. Matthew Siley (Palis) 42-2 1/2, 3. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 42-1, 4. Evan Culver (SV) 41-11 3/4, 5. Josh Volak (Palis) 40-6, 16. Rob Seyfried (NW) 37-4;

Shot put: 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 54-3, 2. Cam Strohe (B) 49-10, 3. Peter Martin (SL) 47-6, 4. Chet Karpyn (NW) 46-0, 5. Eddie Parrish (NW) 44-9;

Discus: 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 153-5, 2. Cam Strohe (B) 147-1, 3. Scott Heffelfinger (Palm) 131-5, 4. Conrad Bevans (NL) 129-10, 5. Peter Martin (SL) 125-11, 12. Chet Karpyn (NW) 113-02 1/2;

Javelin: 1. Tevon Weber (Sal) 185-0, 2. Trevor Silfies (SL) 153-9, 3. Tanner Barr (PA) 150-6, 4. Luke Hess (W) 150-1, 5. Nick Swope (Palis) 148-6, 10. Doug Whisenant (NW) 135-9;

4x100 relay: 1. Wilson 44.2, 2. Palisades 44.8, 3. Southern Lehigh 45.7, 4. Saucon Valley, Pen Argyl 46.1, 9. Northwestern (Anthony DiCataldo, Dylan Frantz, Leighton Gift, Lucas Hardcastle) 48.4;

4x400 relay: 1. Wilson 3:35.5, 2. Palisades 3:40.1, 3. Southern Lehigh 3:44, 4. Northwestern (Phillip Castrine, Andrew Cornell, Andrew Goodolf, Kenny Gawelko) 3:49.4, 5. Notre Dame (Green Pond) 3:50.1;

4x800 relay: 1. Wilson 8:26.1, 2. Southern Lehigh 8:26.5, 3. Notre Dame (Green Pond) 8:52.7, 4. Northern Lehigh 8:53.9, 5. Bangor 8:55.7, 6. Northwestern (Phillip Castrine, Andrew Goodolf, Robert Leiser, Anthony Vennera) 8:58.8.

GIRLS

100: 1. Mary Ramsden (Palis) 12.1, 2. Allison Schroy (SL) 12.5, 3. Aimee Badman (W), Lexi Kessler (B), Brinn Doherty (Palm), Nikki Kessler (B) 12.6, 8. Emily Renner (NW) 13.0;

200: 1. Mary Ramsden (Palis) 26.0, 2. Allison Schroy (SL) 26.3, 3. Aimee Badman (W) 26.8, 4. Brinn Doherty (Palm), Emily Renner (NW) 27.3;

400: 1. Lydia Bottelier (Palis) 1:01.7, 2. Brianna VandeBunte (SL) 1:02.3, 3. Megan McGill (SL) 1:02.4, 4. Jordan Delaney (NDGP) 1:02.7, 5. Elizabeth Trimble (SV) 1:03.0, 10. Emily Renner (NW) 1:05.0;

800: 1. Sarah Yanega (SL) 2:26.7, 2. Brianna VandeBunte (SL) 2:26.79, 3. Zoe Geis (SL) 2:28.8, 4. Allyson Yanega (SL) 2:29.2, 5. Sohia Doman (Palis) 2:32.0, 7. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 2:34.9;

1600: 1. Zoe Geis (SL) 5:22.89, 2. Sydney Brannon (W) 5:22.9, 3. Allyson Yenega (SL) 5:24.8, 4. Abby Rustay (W) 5:27.6, 5. Kiele Riefenstahl (SV) 5:30.4, 6. Molly Tarvin (NW) 5:33.9;

3200: 1. Alissa VandeBunte (SL) 12:06.07, 2. Molly Tarvin (NW) 12:16.5, 3. Abby Rustay (W) 12:19.0, 4. Alexa Chaikowsky (SV) 12:20.0, 5. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 12:22.8;

100H: 1. Shannon Livezey (SL) 15.9, 2. Rachel Panek (SV) 16.1, 3. Laura Billings (SL) 16.2, 4. Tanner Colley (SL), Kylee Lobb (PA) 17.0, 11. Stacy Everett (NW) 17.6;

300H: 1. Lilly Cooper (Palis) 49.0, 2. Alexa Parks (Palis) 49.8, 3. Laura Billigs (SL) 49.3, 4. Rachel Panek (SV) 49.8, 5. Nicole Durigan (NDGP) 51.2, 12. Stacy Everett (NW) 52.9;

High jump: 1. Alexa Parks (Palis) 5-6, 2. Lydia Bottelier (Palis) 5-4, 3. Veronica Green (NL) 5-1, 4. Shannon Livezey (SL) 5-0, 5. Olivia Teel (PA), Alexa Moyer (SL), Megan Benner (Palis), MaKenzie Bradley (C), Joslynn Rose (SV), Rabia Khan (SL), Tori Csanadi (NL), Viktoria Swanson (B), Kaitlyn Cavallaro (Palis) 4-10, 14. Stacy Everett (NW) 4-9;

Pole vault: 1. Hannah Frankenfield (B) 9-3, 2. Dana Evans, Joslynn Rose (SV) 9-0, 4. Josephine Steidinger (NW) 8-0, 5. Samantha Lau (PA), Kylee Will (B), Madison Leis (PA), Haley Viall (Palis), Anna Cameron (B), Kasey Hanlon (PA), Grace Glueck (SL), Cheyenne Mazzocca (NL) 7-6;

Long jump: 1. Lindsay Bauer (Sal) 18-7, 2. Kenzie Bradley (C) 16-6 3/4, 3. Mary Ramsden (Palis) 16-3, 4. Brinn Doherty (Palm) 15-11 3/4, 5. Jill Olewine (NL) 15-10, 11. Stacy Everett (NW) 14-11;

Triple jump: 1. Lindsay Bauer (Sal) 36-7, 2. Alexa Parks (Palis) 33-5, 3. Jill Olewine (NL) 32-7, 4. Quinn Bachman (C) 32-4 1/2, 5. Jackie Tracy (Palm) 32-1, 16. Gabrielle Sevrain (NW) 30-8 3/4;

Shot put: 1. Autum Carr (Palis) 33-8 1/2, 2. Vanessa Blose (NW) 33-7 1/2, 3. Katelyn Warnke (SV) 31-7, 4. Julia LaPorta (SL) 30-6, 5. Peri Kukowski (Palis) 30-2;

Discus: 1. Katelyn Warnke (SV) 106-8, 2. Katie Hohl (NDGP) 103-3 1/2, 3. Danielle King (B) 94-1, 4. Julia LaPorta (SL) 92-10, 5. Grace O’Brien (Palis) 92-6, 6. Hannah Gough (NW) 90-5;

Javelin: 1. Madison Brader (Palis) 127-1, 2. Kaitlyn Cavallaro (Palis) 113-6, 3. Michelle Petrik (NDGP) 109-10, 4. Katie Hohl (NDGP) 108-3, 5. Sarah Galantini (Sal) 105-5, 12. Gabrielle Sevrain (NW) 91-0;

4x100 relay: 1. Palisades 51.6,, 2. Catasauqua 52.1, 3. Southern Lehigh 52.4, 4. Bangor, Wilson 52.7, 6. Northwestern (McKenzi Divers, Abby Chisdak, Ivana Hawk, Morgan Moss) 53.8;

4x400 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh 4:10.6, 2. Palisades 4:11.8, 3. Northwestern (Abby Chisdak, Brooke Devers, Sara Hathaway, Hanna Herzon) 4:28.3, 4. Wilson 4:32.3, 5. Saucon Valley 4:32.4;

4x800: 1. Southern Lehigh 9:57.5, 2. Northwestern (Angela Alden, Madeline Consuelos, Hannah Herzon, Abigail Smith) 10:30.0, 3. Saucon Valley 10:35.5, 4. Palisades 10:58.0, 5. Wilson 11:05.8.

LEGEND

Bangor (B), Catasauqua (C), Northern Lehigh (NL), Northwestern (NW), Notre Dame Green Pond (NDGP), Palisades (Palis) Palmerton (Palm), Pen Argyl (PA), Salisbury (Sal), Saucon Valley (SV), Southern Lehigh (SL), Wilson (W).