Northwestern Press

Sunday, January 19, 2020

N’western’s Blose is top shot putter

Friday, April 22, 2016 by The Press in Sports

The Colonial League recently released this year’s third installment of track and field top performers.

The Tigers’ have several athletes among the top, including Vanessa Blose, who has the top shot put distance so far this season.

The following is a list of the top five performers in each event, along with the top Northwestern athlete in each event. The lists include results of meets held through the end of last week.

BOYS

100: 1. Michael Creighton (Palis.) 11.0, 2. Evan Culver (SV) 11.1, 3. Aaron Weller (NDGP), Erik Frankenfield (Sal), Steffen Lindsay (SL) 11.2, 10. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 11.3;

200: 1. Aaron Weller (NDGP) 22.7, 2. Michael Creighton (Palis) 22.9, 3. Alex Rand (NDGP), Stefen Lindsay 23.2, 5. Mike Stasko (Palm), Jared Colletti (Palis.) 23.3, 17. Dylan Frantz (NW) 24.2;

400: 1. Joe Espinal (W) 50.40, 2. Alex Rand (NDGP) 52.1, 3. TJ Dooley (NL) 53.5, 4. Patrick Lodwig (Palis) 53.86, 5. Chase Orrechio (Palis) 54.4, 15. Kenny Gawelko (NW) 56.2;

800: 1. Joe Espinal (W) 2:00.9, 2. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 2:02.98, 3. Stephen Grey (SL) 2:07.2, 4. Andrew Goodolf (NW) 2:07.8, 5. Tim Ferguson (B) 2:09.9;

1600: 1. Stephen Gray (SL) 4:36.7, 2. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 4:37.2, 3. Gavin Kemery (NL) 4:37.8, 5. Joe Espinal (W) 4:40.5, 5. Ethan Bernstein (SV) 4:40.6, 20. Phillip Castrine 5:06.7;

3200: 1. Gavin Kemery (NL) 10:21.28, 2. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 10:23.4, 3. Colin Kramer (SL) 10:26.99, 4. Morgan O’Brien (B) 10:27.9, 5. Jake Martinez (Palm) 10:28.95, 15. Robert Leiser (NW) 10:57.5;

110H: 1. Job Goodman (W) 15.6, 2. Trevor Cunnigham (NW) 16.1, 3. Joseph Naiburg (SV), Andrew Barnes (W) 16.3, 5. Hasan Mujovic (NL), Lankay Connor (NDGP) 16.6;

300H: 1. Brandon Holub (SV) 42.5, 2. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 42.5, 3. Andrew Barnes (W), Hasan Mujovic (NL) 43.3, 5. Robert Greens (B) 43.4;

High jump: 1. Gregg Lauray (NDGP) 6-10, 2. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 6-4, 3. Will Brown (Palis), Terrence Mainor (W) 6-0, 5. Sawyer Beltz (PA), Robert Kulp (Sal), Mike Whilden (W) 5-10, 8., Rob Seyfried (NW) 5-9;

Pole vault: 1. Anthony Colasurdo (SL) 13-0, 2. Logan Blasiak (Palm) 12-6, 3. David VanBlargan (NW), 11-7, 4. Alec Buttner (W), Anthony Dicataldo (NW), Nick Miller (NL), John Stires (C) 10-6;

Long jump: 1. Evan Culver (SV) 21-10 1/2, 2. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 21-7, 3. Ethan Price (SL) 215 1/2, 4. Cory Hicks (C) 20-7, 5. Matthew Siley (Palis) 20-1 3/4, 8. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 19-7 3/4;

Triple jump: 1. Andrew Barnes (W) 42-9, 2. Matthew Siley (Palis) 42-2 1/2, 3. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 42-1, 4. Evan Culver (SV) 41-11 3/4, 5. Josh Volak (Palis) 40-6, 16. Rob Seyfried (NW) 36-11;

Shot put: 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 53-1 1/2, 2. Cam Strohe (B) 49-10, 3. Peter Martin (SL) 47-6, 4. Chet Karpyn (NW) 45-6, 5. Eddie Parrish (NW) 44-9;

Discus: 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 148-10, 2. Cam Strohe (B) 147-1, 3. Scott Heffelfinger (Palm) 131-5, 4. Conrad Bevans (NL) 129-10, 5.Peter Martin (SL) 125-11, 13. Chet Karpyn (NW) 110-4;

Javelin: 1. Tevon Weber (Sal) 185-0, 2. Trevor Silfies (SL) 153-9, 3. Tanner Barr (PA) 150-6, 4. Luke Hess (W) 150-1, 5. Nick Swope (Palis) 148-6, 8. Doug Wisenant (NW) 135-9;

4x100 relay: 1. Wilson 44.2, 2. Palisades 45.3, 3. Southern Lehigh 45.7, 4. Bangor, Saucon Valley, Pen Argyl 46.1, 8. Northwestern (Anthony DiCataldo, Dylan Frantz, Leighton Gift, Lucas Hardcastle) 48.4;

4x400 relay: 1. Wilson 3:36.2, 2. Palisades 3:43.89, 3. Southern Lehigh 3:44, 4. Northwestern (Phillip Castrine, Andrew Cornell, Andrew Goodolf, Kenny Gawelko) 3:49.4, 5. Northern Lehigh 3:50.55;

4x800 relay: 1. Wilson 8:41.5, 2. Notre Dame (Green Pond) 8:52.7, 3. Northern Lehigh 8:53.9, 4. Bangor 8:56.3, 5. Northwestern (Phillip Castrine, Andrew Goodolf, Robert Leiser, Anthony Vennera) 8:58.8.

GIRLS

100: 1. Mary Ramsden (Palis) 12.4, 2. Nikki Kessler (B) 12.6, Brinn Doherty (Palm), Lexi Kessler (B) 12.6, 5. Allison Schroy (SL) 12.7, 8. Emily Renner (NW) 13.1;

200: 1. Mary Ramsden (Palis) 26.5, 2. Allison Schroy (SL) 26.9, 3. Brinn Doherty (Palm), Emily Renner (NW) 27.3, 5. Paige Jones (NW) 27.7;

400: 1. Jordan Delaney (NDGP) 1:02.7, 2. Brianna VandeBunte (SL) 1:03.0, 3. Elizabeth Trimble (SV) 1:03.0, 4. Megan McGill (SL) 1:03.0, 5. Lydia Bottelier (Palis) 1:03.69, 18. Emily Renner (NW) 1:07.0;

800: 1. Brianna VandeBunte (SL) 2:26.79, 2. Sarah Yanega (SL) 2:28.51, 3. Katherine Ross (SV) 2:33.0, 4. Zoe Geis (SL) 2:34.3, 5. Allyson Yanega (SL) 2:34.3, 6. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 2:34.9;

1600: 1. Zoe Geis (SL) 5:22.89, 2. Allyson Yenega (SL) 5:25.8, 3. Katie Riefenstahl (SV) 5:30.4, 4. Sydney Brannon (W) 5:312.4, 5. Molly Tarvin (NW) 5:33.9;

3200: 1. Alissa VandeBunte (SL) 12:06.07, 2. Molly Tarvin (NW) 12:16.5, 3. Abby Rustay (W) 12:19.0, 4. Alexa Chaikowsky (SV) 12:20.0, 4. Allyson Yenega (SL) 12:25.3, 5. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 12:22.8;

100H: 1. Shannon Livezey (SL) 15.9, 2. Rachel Panek (SV) 16.1, 3. Laura Billings (SL) 16.2, 4. Tanner Colley (SL), Kylee Lobb (PA) 17.0, 9. Stacy Everett (NW) 17.6;

300H: 1. Alexa Parks (Palis) 49.8, 2. Alexa Parks (Palis) 50.4, 3. Laura Billigs (SL) 50.5, 4. Lily Cooper (Palis) 50.9, 5. Nicole Durigan (NDGP) 51.2, 12. Stacy Everett (NW) 52.9;

High jump: 1. Alexa Parks (Palis) 5-6, 2. Lydiua Bottelier (Palis) 5-4, 3. Veronica Green (NL) 5-1, 4. Shannon Livezey (SL) 5-0, 5. Olivia Teel (PA), Alexa Moyer (SL), Megan Benner (Palis), MaKenzie Bradley (C), Joslynn Rose (SV), Rabia Khan (SL), Tori Csanadi (NL), Viktoria Swanson (B) 4-10, 13. Taylor Slack (NW) 4-8;

Pole vault: 1. Joslynn Rose (SV) 8-9, 2. Dana Evans (PA) 8-6, 3. Hanna Frankenfield (B) 8-6, 4. Josephine Steidinger (NW) 8-0, 5. 4. Haley Viall (Palis), Kasey Hanlon (PA), Madison Leis (PA), Kylee Will (B), Anna Cameron (B);

Long jump: 1. Lindsay Bauer (Sal) 18-7, 2. Kenzie Bradley (C) 16-6 3/4, 3. Brinn Doherty (Palm) 15-11 1/4, 4. Jill Olewine (NL) 15-10, 5. Shannon Livezey (SL) 15-8 1/2, 11. Stacy Everett (NW) 14-11;

Triple jump: 1. Lindsay Bauer (Sal) 36-7, 2. Alexa Parks (Palis) 33-5, 3. Jill Olewine (NL) 32-7, 4. Quinn Bachman (C) 32-4 1/2, 5. Jackie Tracy (Palm) 32-1, 15. Gabrielle Sevrain (NW) 30-8 3/4;

Shot put: 1. Vanessa Blose (NW) 33-7 1/2, 2. Autumn Carr (Palis) 33-5, 3. Katelyn Warnke (SV) 31-7, 4. Julia LaPorta (SL) 30-6, 5. Peri Kukowski (Palis) 30-2;

Discus: 1. Katelyn Warnke (SV) 106-8, 2. Katie Hohl (NDGP) 100-4, 3. Danielle King (B) 94-1, 4. Julia LaPorta (SL) 92-10, 5. Grace O’Brien (Palis) 92-6, 6. Hannah Gough (NW) 90-5;

Javelin: 1. Madison Brader (Palis) 127-1, 2. Kaitlyn Cavallaro (Palis) 113-6, 3. Michelle Petrik (NDGP) 109-10, 4. Katie Hohl (NDGP) 108-3, 5. Sarah Galantini (Sal) 104-10, 11. Gabrielle Sevrain (NW) 91-0;

4x100 relay: 1. Palisades 52.1, 2. Southern Lehigh, Bangor, Catasauqua 53.0, 5. Wilson 53.5, 6. Northwestern (McKenzi Divers, Abby Chisdak, Ivana Hawk, Morgan Moss) 53.8;

4x400 relay: 1. Palisades 4:12.94, 2. Southern Lehigh 4:20.0, 3. Northwestern (Abby Chisdak, Brooke Devers, Sara Hathaway, Hannah Herzon) 4:28.3, 4. Saucon Valley 4:32.4, 5. Wilson 4:36.3;

4x800: 1. Southern Lehigh 9:57.5, 2. Northwestern (Angela Alden, Madeline Consuelos, Hannah Herzon, Abigail Smith) 10:30.0, 3. Saucon Valley 10:35.5, 4. Palisades 10:58.0, 5. Wilson 11:05.8.

LEGEND

Bangor (B), Catasauqua (C), Northern Lehigh (NL), Northwestern (NW), Notre Dame Green Pond (NDGP), Palisades (Palis) Palmerton (Palm), Pen Argyl (PA), Salisbury (Sal), Saucon Valley (SV), Southern Lehigh (SL), Wilson (W).