Northwestern Press

Sunday, January 26, 2020
PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZTrevor Cunningham has the top 300-meter hurdle time in the Colonial League and is among the league’s best in several other events. PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZTrevor Cunningham has the top 300-meter hurdle time in the Colonial League and is among the league’s best in several other events.
PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZNorthwestern distance runners (left to right) Madeline Consuelos, Abby Supplee, Molly Tarvin and Hannah Herzon run as a pack during last week’s meet at Northern Lehigh. PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZNorthwestern distance runners (left to right) Madeline Consuelos, Abby Supplee, Molly Tarvin and Hannah Herzon run as a pack during last week’s meet at Northern Lehigh.

Blose, Cunnigham are CL leaders

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 by The Press in Sports

The second installment of the Colonial League track and field top performers was released by the league last week.

Several Northwestern athletes are at or among the top of the league in their events.

Vanessa Blose has the league’s longest shot put this season. Trevor Cunningham has the best time in the 300-meter hurdle event in 2016.

The following is a list of this year’s top five performers in each event, along with the top Northwestern Lehigh athlete in each event through meets held Friday, April 8.

BOYS

100: 1. Michael Creighton (Palis.) 11.0, 2. Evan Culver (SV), 3. Aaron Weller (NDGP), Erik Frankenfield (Sal), Steffen Lindsay (SL) 11.2, 8. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 11.4;

200: 1. Aaron Weller (NDGP) 22.7, 2. Michael Creighton (Palis) 22.9, 3. Alex Rand (NDGP), Stefen Lindsay 23.2, 5. Mike Stasko (Palm), Jared Colletti (Palis.) 23.3,15. Dylan Frantz (NW) 24.2;

400: 1. Alex Rand (NDGP) 52.1, 2. TJ Dooley (NL) 53.51, 3. Patrick Lodwig (Palis) 53.86, 4. Chase Orrechio (Palis) 54.4, 5. Evan Botelho (SL), Thomas Matsumura (SL) 55.4, 12. Kenny Gawelko (NW) 56.2;

800: 1. Joe Espinal (W) 2:00.9, 2. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 2:02.98, 3. Stephen Grey (SL) 2:07.2, 4. Andrew Goodolf (NW) 2:07.8, 5. Tim Ferguson (B) 2:09.9;

1600: 1. Gavin Kemery (NL) 4:37.8, 2. Stephen Gray (SL) 4:39.41, 3. 4. Joe Espinal (W) 4:40.5, 4. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 4:42.1, 5. Jake Martinez (Palm) 4:43.24, 17. Phillip Castrine (NW) 5:06.7;

3200: 1. Gavin Kemery (NL) 10:21.28, 2. Thomas Matsumura (SL) 10:23.4, 3. Colin Kramer (SL) 10:26.99, 4. Morgan O’Brien (B) 10:27.9, 5. Jake Martinez (Palm) 10:28.95, 13. Robert Leiser (NW) 10:57.5;

110H: 1. Job Goodman (W) 15.6, 2. Trevor Cunnigham (NW) 16.1, 3. Joseph Naiburg (SV) 16.3, 4. Hasan Mujovic (NL) 16.3, 4. Austin Heisler (PA), Connor Lankay (NDGP) 16.7;

300H: 1. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 42.5, 2. Andrew Barnes (W), Hasan Mujovic (NL) 43.3, 4. Robert Greens (B) 43.4, 5. Brandon Holub (SV) 43.6;

High jump: 1. Gregg Lauray (NDGP) 6-10, 2. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 6-2, 3. Will Brown (Palis) 6-0, 4. Sawyer Beltz (PA) 5-10, 5. Rob Seyfried (NW) 5-9;

Pole vault: 1. Logan Blasiak (Palm) 12-6, 2. Anthony Colasurdo (SL) 12-0, 3. David VanBlargan (NW), 11-7, 4. Alec Buttner (W), Anthony Dicataldo (NW), Nick Miller (NL) 10-6, 7. Tyler Keller (Sal) 10-0;

Long jump: 1. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 21-7, 2. Evan Culver (SV) 21-1 1/2, 3. Ethan Price (SL) 20-3, 4. Matthew Siley (Palis) 20-1 3/4, 5. Mike Stasko (Palm) 20-0 1/2, 7. Trevor Cunningham (NW) 19-7 3/4;

Triple jump: 1. Andrew Barnes (W) 42-9, 2. Matthew Siley (Palis) 42-2 1/2, 3. Jack Reichenbach (Sal) 42-1, 4. Evan Culver (SV) 41-11 3/4, 5. Adam Strouse (PA) 40-2, 16. Dylan Lobach (NW) 36-2 3/4;

Shot put: 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 53-1 1/2, 2. Cam Strohe (B) 48-11, 3. Peter Martin (SL) 47-6, 4. Chet Karpyn (NW) 43-11, 5. Eddie Parrish (NW) 42-9 1/2;

Discus: 1. Andrew Rochon (SL) 148-10, 2. Cam Strohe (B) 147-1, 3. Conrad Bevans (NL) 127-11, 4. Jake Danko (Palis) 125-4, 5. Tevon Weber (Sal) 123-10, 13. Chet Karpyn (NW) 110-4;

Javelin: 1. Tevon Weber (Sal) 175-03, 2. Trevor Silfies (SL) 153-9, 3. Tanner Barr (PA) 150-6, 4. Luke Hess (W) 150-1, 5. Brandin Trippeda (Palis) 140-11, 8. Doug Wisenant (NW) 135-9;

4x100 relay: 1. Wilson 44.2, 2. Palisades 45.3, 3. Southern Lehigh 45.8, 4. Pen Argyl 46.1, 5. Bangor 46.7, 8. Northwestern (Anthony DiCataldo, Dylan Frantz, Leighton Gift, Lucas Hardcastle) 48.4;

4x400 relay: 1. Wilson 3:38.9, 2. Palisades 3:43.89, 3. Southern Lehigh 3:44.0, 4. Northwestern (Philip Castrine, Andrew Cornell, Andrew Goodolf, Kenny Gawelko) 3:49.4. 5. Notre Dame (Green Pond) 3:52.0;

4x800 relay: 1. Wilson 8:41.5, 2. Notre Dame (Green Pond) 8:52.7, 3. Northern Lehigh 8:53.9, 4. Bangor 8:55.7, 5. Southern Lehigh 8:59.1, 5. Northwestern (Phillip Castrine, Andrew Goodolf, Robert Leiser, Chris Giani) 8:55.7.

GIRLS

100: 1. Mary Ramsden (Palis) 12.5, 2. Brinn Doherty (Palm), Lexi Kessler (B), Nikki Kessler (B) 12.6, 5. Allison Schroy (SL) 12.7, 7. Emily Renner (NW) 13.1;

200: 1. Allison Schroy (SL) 26.9, 2. Brinn Doherty (Palm), Mary Ramsden (Palis), Emily Renner (NW) 27.3, 5. Savannah Lynch (NDGP) 27.8;

400: 1. Jordan Delaney (NDGP) 1:02.7, 2. Brianna VandeBunte (SL) 1:03.0, 3. Elizabeth Trimble (SV) 1:03.0, 4. Megan McGill (SL) 1:03.0, 5. Lydia Bottelier (Palis) 1:03.69, 18. Emily Renner (NW) 1:07.0;

800: 1. Brianna VandeBunte (SL) 2:26.79, 2. Sarah Yanega (SL) 2:28.51, 3. Katherine Ross (SV) 2:33.0, 4. Allyson Yanega (SL) 2:34.4, 5. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 2:34.9;

1600: 1. Zoe Geis (SL) 5:22.89, 2. Allyson Yenega (SL) 5:28.59, 3. Molly Tarvin (NW) 5:33.9, 4. Sydney Brannon (W) 5:34.6, 5.Abby Rustay (W) 5:38.8;

3200: 1. Alissa VandeBunte (SL) 12:06.07, 2. Molly Tarvin (NW) 12:16.5, 3. Alexa Chaikowsky (SV) 12:20.0, 4. Allyson Yenega (SL) 12:25.3, 5. Hannah Herzon (NW) 12:28.0;

100H: 1. Rachel Panek (SV) 16.5, 2. Laura Billings (SL) 16.6, 3. Tanner Colley (SL), Kylee Lobb (PA) 17.0, 5. Alexa Parks (Palis) 17.1, 10. Stacy Everett (NW) 17.8;

300H: 1. Alexa Parks (Palis) 50.4, 2. Laura Billigs (SL) 52.5, 3. Nicole Durigan (NDGP) 51.2, 4. Lily Cooper (Palis) 51.3, 5. Jill Olewine (NL) 51.5, 10. Stacy Everett (NW) 52.9;

High jump: 1. Alexa Parks (Palis) 5-6, 2. Lydiua Bottelier (Palis) 5-2, 3. Veronica Green (NL) 5-1, 4. Shannon Livezey (SL) 4-11, 5. Olivia Teel (PA), Alexa Moyer (SL), Megan Benner (Palis), MaKenzie Bradley (C), Joslynn Rose (SV), Rabia Khan (SL), Tori Csanadi (NL), Viktoria Swanson (B) 4-10, 13. Stacy Everett (NW) 4-8;

Pole vault: 1. Dana Evans (PA) 8-6, 2. Hanna Frankenfield (B) 8-6, 3. Joslynn Rose (SV) 8-3, 4. Josephine Steidinger (NW) 8-0, 5. Kasey Hanlon (PA), Anna Cameron (B), Madison Leis (PA) 7-6, 16. Kelly Gardus (Sal), Kaitlynn Rutt (Sal) 6-0;

Long jump: 1. Lindsay Bauer (Sal) 18-7, 2. Brinn Doherty (Palm) 15-11 1/4, 3. Jill Olewine (NL) 15-10, 4. Mary Ramsden (Palis), Alexa Moyer (SL) 15-7, 10. Stacy Everett (NW) 14-11;

Triple jump: 1. Lindsay Bauer (Sal) 35-10, 2. Alexa Parks (Palis) 33-5, 3. Jill Olewine (NL) 32-7, 4. Quinn Bachman (C) 32-4 1/2, 5. Joslynn Rose (SV) 31-11 3/4, 12. Gabrielle Sevrain (NW) 30-8 3/4;

Shot put: 1. Vanessa Blose (NW) 33-7 1/2, 2. Autumn Carr (Palis) 33-5, 3. Katelyn Warnke (SV) 30-10, 4. Peri Kukowski (Palis) 30-2, 5. Jackie Garner (C) 30-0;

Discus: 1. Katelyn Warnke (SV) 92-10, 2. Katie Hohl (NDGP) 95-01, 3. Danielle King (B) 94-1, 4. Julia LaPorta (SL) 92-10, 5. Grace O’Brien (Palis) 92-6, 6. Hanna Gouhg (NW) 90-5;

Javelin: 1. Madison Brader (Palis) 127-1, 2. Kaitlyn Cavallaro (Palis) 113-6, 3. Michelle Petrik (NDGP) 105-7, 4. Sarah Galantini (Sal) 104-10, 5. Katie Hohl (NDGP) 99-7, 9. Gabrielle Sevrain (NW) 91-0;

4x100 relay: 1. Palisades 52.1, 2. Southern Lehigh, Catasauqua, Bangor 53.0, 5. Wilson 53.5, 6. Northwestern 54.0 (McKenzi Divers, Abby Chisdak, Ivana Hawk, Morgan Moss) 53.8 ;

4x400 relay: 1. Palisades 4:12.94, 2. Southern Lehigh 4:20.0, 3. Northwestern (Abby Chisdak, Brooke Devers, Sara Hathaway, Hannah Herzon) 4:28.3, 4. Palmerton 4:36.9, 5. Notre Dame (Green Pond) 4:38.1;

4x800: 1. Southern Lehigh 9:57.5, 2. Northwestern (Angela Alden, Madeline Consuelos, Hannah Herzon, Abigail Smith) 10:30.0, 3. Palisades 10:58.0, 4. Saucon Valley 11:03.0, 5. Wilson 11:05.8.

LEGEND

Bangor (B), Catasauqua (C), Northern Lehigh (NL), Northwestern (NW), Notre Dame Green Pond (NDGP), Palisades (Palis) Palmerton (Palm), Pen Argyl (PA), Salisbury (Sal), Saucon Valley (SV), Southern Lehigh (SL), Wilson (W).