Northwestern Press

Thursday, April 18, 2019

8 DAYS A WEEK

Wednesday, July 2, 2014 by The Press in Focus

YOUR LEHIGH VALLEY ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CALENDAR

@Body.8 Days Head: CONCERTS

ARTSQUEST

Musikfest Cafe, ArtsQuest Center, SteelStacks, 101 Founders Way, Bethlehem. 610-297-7100

Nick Turner, 8 p.m. July 3, Blue Cinema: "Two Laugh Minimum"

ManDudeBro, 10:30 p.m. July 4, 11, Blue Cinema

The Associated Mess, 10:30 p.m. July 5, Blue Cinema

Into It. Over It, 8 p.m. July 10

Still Surfin,' 8 p.m. July 11: Beach Boys tribute

Craig Thatcher, Nyke Van Wyk, 7:30 p.m. July 12: Levitt Pavilion fundraiser

"Choose Your Own Misadventure," 10:30 p.m. July 12, Blue Cinema

Satisfaction, 7:30 p.m. July 17: Rolling Stones tribute

Big Jay Oakerson, 8 p.m. July 17, Blue Cinema: "Two Laugh Minimum"

Dave Mason's Traffic Jam, 8 p.m. July 24

Run River North, 8 p.m. July 25

Spin Doctors, 8 p.m. July 25

Sandino, 9 p.m. July 26

The Fixx, 7:30 p.m. July 30

Almost Queen, 8 p.m. Aug. 22: Queen tribute

Classic Albums Live, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 24: Fleetwood Mac "Rumors" album tribute

Lynnie Godfrey, 8 p.m. Sept. 12

John Mayall, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 18

Jammin' 4 Youth, 7 p.m. Sept. 19: Fundraiser

Music of Led Zeppelin, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 25: ArtsQuest benefit

Dave Attell, 7:30, 10:30 p.m. Oct. 4

March Fourth Marching Band, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 9

Here Come the Mummies, 8 p.m. Oct. 15

Mike Super, Magic and Illusion, 7 p.m. Oct. 26

Classic Album's Live, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 30: Prince's "Purple Rain"

Brian Posehn, 8 p.m. Nov. 21

Dave Davies, 8 p.m. Nov. 22

Micky's Monkees' Christmas Show, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 12

@Body.8 Days Head: GODFREY DANIELS

7 E. Fourth St., Bethlehem. 610-867-2390

Sam Steffen, Joe Jancie and Dave Fry, 7 p.m. July 4

Mary Faith Rhoads and The Coyotes, 8 p.m. July 12

Barto Band, 8 p.m. July 11

Swing Jam with Jeff Biro, 8 p.m. July 15

Dina Hall, John Hufford, 8 p.m. July 16

Frog Holler, 8 p.m. July 19

Open Mike, 8 p.m. July 20

July Ramble with Dana Gaynor, 8 p.m. July 22

@Body.8 Days Head: MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe. 570-325-0249

Unforgettable Fire, 8 p.m. July 5

The Sixties Show, 8 p.m. July 12

Bennie and the Jets, 8:30 p.m. July 18: Elton John tribute

Ryan Shupe and the Rubberband, 8 p.m. July 19

Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company, 8:30 p.m. July 25

McLovins and Mipso, 8 p.m. July 26

@Body.8 Days Head: MILLER SYMPHONY HALL

23 N. Sixth St., Allentown. 610-432-6715

Verdi's "Otello," 7 p.m. July 9: "The Met Live in HD Summer Encore Series"

Allentown Symphony, 8 p.m. July 12: Tribute to Benny Goodman

"The Enchanted Island," 7 p.m. July 16

Eric Mintel Quartet, 7:30 p.m. July 18, Rodale Community Room: "Jazz Cabaret" series

Gounod's "Romeo and Juliette," 7 p.m. July 23: "The Met Live in HD Summer Encore Series"

Puccini's "La Faniciulla del West," 7 p.m. July 30: "The Met Live in HD Summer Encore Series"

Hot Bijouxx, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 18, Rodale Community Room: "Jazz Cabaret" series

John Tartaglia's "Imagine Ocean," 1, 4 p.m. Oct. 19: "Family Series"

Rainbow Magic Live: Saving Fairyland, 1, 4 p.m. Nov. 9: "Family Series"

Junie B in "Jingle Bells, Batman Smells," 2 p.m. Nov. 29: "Family Series"

"Nutcracker," 2 p.m. Dec. 13, 14: Repertory Dance Theatre. "Family Series"

Submission deadline for 8 Days A Week is noon Monday, 10 days prior to the Wednesday-Thursday Focus section newspaper publication and web site posting date. Email: Paul Willistein, pwillistein@tnonline.com