Northwestern Press

Tuesday, July 16, 2019

8 DAYS A WEEK

Wednesday, June 18, 2014 by ELIZABETH OUELLETTE Special to The Press in Focus

YOUR LEHIGH VALLEY ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CALENDAR

I

@Body.8 Days Head: CONCERTS

ARTSQUEST

Musikfest Cafe, ArtsQuest Center, SteelStacks, 101 Founders Way, Bethlehem. 610-297-7100

Vanessa Carlton, 7:30 p.m. June 20

Los Monstros, 1 p.m. June 21: Sabor Latin Festival

Mambo Kaliente, 2:30 p.m. June 21: Sabor Latin Festival

Salsa Caribe, 7 p.m. June 21: Sabor Latin Festival

Nitschmann Middle School Step Team, 4 p.m. Sabor Latin Festival

Hector Rosado, 5:30 p.m. June 21: Sabor Latin Festival

Delta Rae, 7:30 p.m. June 23

Tegan and Sara, 7:30 p.m. June 23, Levitt Pavilion

Reverend Horton Heat, 8 p.m. June 27

Toad the Wet Sprocket, 7:30 p.m. June 29

Into It. Over It, 8 p.m. July 10

Still Surfin,' 8 p.m. July 11: Beach Boys tribute

Craig Thatcher, Nyke Van Wyk, 7:30 p.m. July 12: Levitt Pavilion fundraiser

Satisfaction, 7:30 p.m. July 17: Rolling Stones tribute

Big Jay Oakerson, 7:30 p.m. July 17, Fowler Blast Furnace Room

Dave Mason's Traffic Jam, 8 p.m. July 24

Run River North, 8 p.m. July 25

Spin Doctors, 8 p.m. July 25

Sandino, 9 p.m. July 26

The Fixx, 7:30 p.m. July 30

Almost Queen, 8 p.m. Aug. 22: Queen tribute

Classic Albums Live, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 24: Fleetwood Mac's "Rumors" tribute

Lynnie Godfrey, 8 p.m. Sept. 12

John Mayall, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 18

Jammin' 4 Youth, 7 p.m. Sept. 19: Fundraiser

Music of Led Zeppelin, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 25: ArtsQuest benefit

Dave Attell, 7:30, 10:30 p.m. Oct. 4

March Fourth Marching Band, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 9

Here Come the Mummies, 8 p.m. Oct. 15

Mike Super, Magic and Illusion, 7 p.m. Oct. 26

Classic Album's Live, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 30: Prince's "Purple Rain"

Brian Posehn, 8 p.m. Nov. 21

Dave Davies, 8 p.m. Nov. 22

Micky's Monkees' Christmas Show, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 12

@Body.8 Days Head: GODFREY DANIELS

7 E. Fourth St., Bethlehem. 610-867-2390

Swing Jam with Jeff Biro, 8 p.m. June 17

Ramble with Dana Gaynor, 8 p.m. June 24

Yarn, 8 p.m. June 26

Dave's Night Out, 8 p.m. June 27

Zen for Primates, 8 p.m. June 28: "Summer Luau"

Sam Steffen, Joe Jancie and Dave Fry, 7 p.m. July 4

Mary Faith Rhoads & The Coyotes, 8 p.m. July 12

Swing Jam with Jeff Biro, 8 p.m. July 15

Frog Holler, 8 p.m. July 19

Open Mike, 8 p.m. July 20

July Ramble with Dana Gaynor, 8 p.m. July 22

@Body.8 Days Head: MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe. 570-325-0249

Poor Old Shine with Free Range Folk, 8 p.m. June 19

Commander Cody and His Modern-Day Airmen, 8:30 p.m. June 20

Poppa Chubby, 8 p.m. June 21

40 Story Radio Tower with Miss Tess & The Talkbacks, 8 p.m. June 26

Stanley Clarke Trio, 8 p.m. June 27

Mary Fahl, 8 p.m. June 28

Unforgettable Fire, 8 p.m. July 5

The Sixties Show, 8 p.m. July 12

Bennie and the Jets, 8:30 p.m. July 18: Elton John tribute

Ryan Shupe and the Rubberband, 8 p.m. July 19

Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company, 8:30 p.m. July 25

McLovins and Mipso, 8 p.m. July 26

@Body.8 Days Head: MILLER SYMPHONY HALL

23 N. Sixth St., Allentown. 610-432-6715

Verdi's "Rigoletto," 1 p.m. June 22: "The Met Live in HD Summer Encore Series"

Puccini's "La Rondine," 7 p.m. June 25: "The Met Live in HD Summer Encore Series"

Verdi's "Otello," 7 p.m. July 9: "The Met Live in HD Summer Encore Series"

Allentown Symphony, 8 p.m. July 12: Tribute to Benny Goodman

"The Enchanted Island," 7 p.m. July 16

Eric Mintel Quartet, 7:30 p.m. July 18, Rodale Community Room: "Jazz Cabaret" series

Gounod's "Romeo and Juliette," 7 p.m. July 23: "The Met Live in HD Summer Encore Series"

Puccini's "La Faniciulla del West," 7 p.m. July 30: "The Met Live in HD Summer Encore Series"

Hot Bijouxx, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 18, Rodale Community Room: "Jazz Cabaret" series

John Tartaglia's "Imagine Ocean," 1, 4 p.m. Oct. 19: "Family Series"

Rainbow Magic Live: Saving Fairyland, 1, 4 p.m. Nov. 9: "Family Series"

Junie B in "Jingle Bells, Batman Smells," 2 p.m. Nov. 29: "Family Series"

"Nutcracker," 2 p.m. Dec. 13, 14: Repertory Dance Theatre. "Family Series"

Submission deadline for 8 Days A Week is noon Monday, 10 days prior to the Wednesday-Thursday Focus section newspaper publication and web site posting date. Email: Elizabeth Ouellette, focuselizabeth@aol.com; Paul Willistein, pwillistein@tnonline.com