Northwestern Press

Thursday, May 28, 2020
ASHLEY EDEN ASHLEY EDEN

week in review Lady Tigers beat Bangor on game's final out

Thursday, April 11, 2013 by MIKE HAINES mhaines@tnonline.com in HS Sports

SOFTBALL

Monday, April 8

N'western-Bangor

Northwestern beat Bangor, 8-7.

Tiger Centerfielder Morgan Cleary threw out Bangor's trying run at the plate with two outs in the bottom of the seventh to preserve victory.

Lydia Danner, Cailie Rehrig and Nicole Metzger each hadd two hits for the Northwestern.

N'western 002 060 0 - 8 12 4

Bangor 010 023 1 - 7 8 3

Danner and Greenberg; Luddington and Smith; W - Danner, L - Luddington.

Friday, April 5

Palmerton-N'western

Palmerton used a strong pitching performance from starter Kendra Pekurney to secure a 3-0 Colonial League win over Northwestern.

Pekurney pitched a complete game shutout for the Lady Bombers, allowing only one hit.

Palmerton 300 000 0 - 3 7 1

Northwestern 000 000 0 - 0 1 1

Eden, Danner (2) and Greenberg; Pekurney and Acker. WP - Pekurney. LP - Danner.

TRACK AND FIELD

Tuesday, April 9

Palmerton-Catty-N'western

The Tigers swept Palmerton and Catasauqua.

For more about the meet, see story above.

BOYS

Northwestern 80, Palmerton 70

Palmerton 89, Catasauqua 61

100 - 1. Ra'Von Burton (C) 11.5, 2. Cameron Richardson (NW), 3. Harry Hall (NW), 4. Harley Appelbaum (P), 5. Devin Flores (C); 200 - 1. Cameron Richardson (NW) 23.5, 2. Austin Shupp (P), 3. Ra'Von Burton (C), 4. Harley Appelbaum (P), 5. Harry Hall (NW); 400 - 1. Gerald Pereira (P) 54.7, 2. Nate Eckhart (P), 3. Travis Stout (NW), 4. Alex Bobbyn (NW), 5. Austin Fitzgerald (NW); 800 - 1. Anthony Brinkley (C) 2:10.3, 2. Tyler Stelmack (NW), 3. Brayden Heller (NW), 4. Shaun Seiler (P), 5. Kurt Wells (C); 1600 - 1. Anthony Brinkley (C) 4:51.7, 2. Tyler Stelmack (NW), 3. Brayden Heller (NW), 4. Shaun Seiler (P), 5. Collin Furchner (NW); 3200 - 1. Collin Furchner (NW) 11:17.1, 2. Jacob Rusnock (C), 3. Tyler Stelmack (NW), 4. David Fitzpatrick (P), 5. Zach Svetik (P); 110H - 1. Austin Shupp (P) 16.2, 2. Austin Weiss (NW), 3. Adam Moyer (P), 4. Alec Fixl (NW), 5. Austin Kobordo (NW); 300H - 1. Austin Shupp (P) 43.3, 2. Alec Fixl (NW), 3. Austin Weiss (NW), 4. Andrew Nosti (P), 5. Dylan Snyder (NW); 400 Relay - 1. Catasauqua (Raphel Berrian, Devin Flores, Tony Harris, Ra'Von Burton) 46.3, 2. Palmerton, 3. Northwestern Lehigh; 1600 Relay - 1. Northwestern Lehigh (Alex Bobbyn, Travis Stout, Brayden Heller, Tyler Stelmack) 3:49.2, 2. Palmerton; 3200 Relay - 1. Catasauqua (Anthony Brinkley, Zachary Miller, Jacob Rusnock, Kurt Wells) 10:16.5, 2. Northwestern Lehigh; Shot Put - 1. John Snyder (P) 44-4, 2. Alex Partington (NW), 3. John Dolinich (NW), 4. Jarrid Strong (C), 5. Jarred Sacks (P); Discus - 1. Alex Partington (NW) 143-11 [1/2], 2. John Snyder (P), 3. Justin Biviano (C), 4. John Dolinich (NW), 5. Nate Silfies (P); Javelin - 1. Jared Stephen (C) 146-2, 2. JP Bittenbender (NW), 3. Gerald Pereira (P), 4. Jarrid Strong (C), 5. Charles Debski (P); Long Jump - 1. Jarred Sacks (P) 20-7 [1/2], 2. Brett Hunsicker (NW), 3. Cole Miller (NW), 4. Cory Hicks (C), 5. Spencer Hay (P); Triple Jump - 1. Jarred Sacks (P) 43-3, 2. Gerald Pereira (P), 3. Spencer Hay (P), 4. Ricky Houser (C), 5. Cesar Curet; High Jump - 1. Spencer Hay (P) 5-10, 2. (tie) Justin Betz (NW), Brendan Lutton (P), Kurt Wells (C), 5. (tie) Ryan McCann (NW), Austin Weiss (NW), Alex Bobbyn (NW), Joey Duffy (NW); Pole Vault - 1. TY Kern (C) 12-0, 2. Darris Rodrigues (P), 3. (tie) Cole Miller (NW), Devin Flores (C), 5. (tie) Jacob Steidinger (NW), Zach Capps (NW).

GIRLS

Northwestern 82, Palmerton 68

Palmerton 125, Catasauqua 24

100 - 1. Jessica Pereira (P) 13.0, 2. Lauren Anderson (NW), 3. Colleen Hickey (C), 4. Brianna Doherty (P), 5. Sabrina Mertz (NW); 200 - 1. Jessica Pereira (P) 26.6, 2. Lauren Anderson (NW), 3. Sabrina Mertz (NW), 4. Brianna Doherty (P), 5. Kaelyn Englert (P); 400 - 1. Jessica Pereira (P) 1:01.8, 2. Jaclyn Wood (P), 3. Morgan Mummey (P), 4. Alexis Gawelko (NW), 5. Jackie Tracy (P); 800 - 1. Haley Yost (NW) 2:24.3, Rachel Cerrone (NW), 3. Kyla Rodrigues (P), 4. Jaclyn Wood (P), 5. Carly Pierce (NW); 1600 - 1. Haley Yost (NW) 6:12.2, 2. Rachel Cerrone (NW), 3. Carly Pierce (NW), 4. Rachel Mikols (NW), 5. Kelly Westermann (P); 3200 - 1. Rachel Cerrone (NW) 13:12.2, 2. Carly Pierce (NW), 3. Amanda Mann (P), 4. Angela Motolese (NW), Abigail Smith (NW); 100H - 1. Katie Cappuccino (NW) 17.1, 2. Elizabeth Iobst (NW), 3. Jess Debski (P), 4. Shelby Clymer (NW), 5. Arissa Snyder (P); 300H - 1. Katie Cappuccino (NW) 52.5, 2. Elizabeth Iobst (NW), 3. Arissa Snyder (P), 4. Shelby Clymer (NW), 5. Jenna Creed (P); 400 Relay -1. Palmerton (Kaelyn Englert, Jessica Pereira, Brianna Doherty, Lauryn Solt) 51.9, 2. Northwestern Lehigh, 3. Catasauqua; 1600 Relay - 1. Northwestern Lehigh (Amy Everett, Jennifer Hallingstad, Sabrina Mertz, McKenzi Divers) 4:25.3, 2. Palmerton; 3200 Relay - 1. Northwestern Lehigh (Angela Motolese, Carly Pierce, Rachel Cerrone, Haley Yost) 10:31.9, 2. Palmerton; Shot Put - 1. Trista Cunningham (NW) 30-10 [1/2], 2. Trinity Henderson (C), 3. Shannon Bundra (C), 4. Jamie Kraky (NW), 5. Hannah Masenheimer (NW); Discus - 1. Emelie Meinhart (P) 86-4, 2. Trista Cunningham (C), 3. Dakoha Zelinsky (C), 4. Jamie Kraky (NW), 5. Trinity Henderson (C); Javelin - 1. Sabreena Strauch (P) 105-11, 2. Trista Cunningham (NW), 3. Hannah Masenheimer (NW), 4. Trinity Henderson (C), 5. Selena Contreras (C); Long Jump - 1. Lauryn Solt (P) 15-11, 2. Trista Cunningham (NW), 3. Brianna Doherty (P), 4. (tie) Abigail Schneck (NW), Jackie Tracy (P); Triple Jump - 1. Lauryn Solt (P) 34-11 [1/2], 2. Madison Mummey (P), 3. Kassandra Kilanowski (NW), 4. Mallory Brinkley (NW), 5. Abigail Schneck (NW); High Jump - 1. Lauryn Solt (P) 5-0, 2. Madison Mummey (P), 3. Taylor Slack (NW), 4. Macie Hourt (P), 5. Megan Landrigan (NW); Pole Vault - 1. Michayla Doherty (P) 8-0, 2. (tie) Kaelyn Englert (P), Grace Baker (NW), Jackie Tracy (P), 5. (tie) Kari Schulteis (NW), Mallory Brinley (NW), Katie Reingruber (C).

Thursday, April 4

N'western-Saucon Valley-Wilson

The Northwestern girls swept Saucon Valley and Wilson while the Tiger boys split in the tri-meet.

Lauren Anderson won both the 100 and 200, while Katie Cappuccino won the two hurde events. The girls defeated Wilson 102-48 and topped Saucon Valley 103 2/3-46 1/3.

In the boys meet, Tyler Stelmack (1600, 3200) and Austin Weiss (110 hurdles, high jump) were both double winners for the Tigers

BOYS

Northwestern 106, Saucon Vy. 44

Wilson 78, Northwestern 72

100 - Javante Tooley (W) 11.60, 2. Harry Hall (NW), 3. Cameron Richardson (NW), 4. Kerry McCord (W); 200 - Cameron Richardson (NW) 24.00, 2. Harry Hall (NW), 3. Paul-Sebastian Harris (W), 4. Kerry McCord (W); 400 - 1. Mathew Handley (W) 53.90, 2. Nathan Fritzinger (SV); Joseph Espinal (W), 4. Austin Fitzgerald (NW); 800 - 1. Mathew Handley (W) 2:09.3, 2. Brayden Heller (NW), 3. Brendan Fritz (W), 4. Nathan Fritzinger (NW); 1600 - 1. Tyler Stelmack (NW) 4:38.4, 2. Jaryd Flank (W), 3. Brayden Heller (NW), 4. Kenneth Krasenics (W); 3200 - 1. Tyler Stelmack (NW) 10:04.3, 2. Jaryd Flank (W), 3. Kenneth Krasenics (W), 4. Collin Furchner (NW); 110 HH - 1. Austin Weiss (NW) 15.80, 2. Frederick Coleman (W), 3. Christopher Magan (SV), 4. Alec Fixl (NW); 300 IH - 1. Frederick Coleman (W) 43.40, 2. Austin Weiss (NW), 3. Alec Fixl (NW), 4. Christopher Magan (SV); 400 relay - Wilson (Frederick Coleman, Paul-Sebastian Harris, Rashaan Herbert, Kerry McCord) 46.20; 1600 relay - Wilson 3:46.70; 3200 relay - Wilson (Brendan Fritz, Kenneth Krasenics, Mathew Handley, Francisco Evans) 9:01.70; Shot put - 1. Gregory Cahill (W) 47-8, 2. John Amber (SV), 3. Alex Partington (NW), 4. John Dolinich (NW); Discus - 1. Gregory Cahill (W) 131-6, 2. Alex Partington (NW), 3. John Dolinich (NW), 4. John Amber (SV); Javelin - 1. John Amber (SV) 148-10, 2. Austin Kobordo (NW), 3. Cole Miller (NW), 4. Drew Hess (W); Long jump - 1. Javante Tooley (W) 20-5 1/2, 2. Rashaan Herbert (W), 3. Cole Miller (NW), 4. Michael Paskewicz (SV); Triple jump - 1. Javante Tooley (W) 43-0, 2. Michael Paskewicz (SV), 3. Daniel Little (W), 4. Paul-Sebastian Harris (W); High jump - 1. Austin Weiss (NW) 5-4, 2. Rashaan Herbert (W), Michael Paskewicz (SV) and Justin Betz (NW); Pole vault - 1. Spencer Beaver (SV) 11-0, 2. Ian Samodio (W), 3. Maxwell Daniel (SV), 4. Jacob Steidinger (NW).

GIRLS

N'western 102, Wilson 48

N'western 103 2/3,

Saucon Vy. 46 1/3

100 - 1. Lauren Anderson (NW) 12.90, 2. Sabrina Mertz (NW), 3. Carli Swiatek (W), 4. Nicole Burns (NW); 200 - 1. Lauren Anderson (NW) 27.80, 2. Sabrina Mertz (NW), 3. Brandi Mizack (W), 4. Elizabeth Trimble (SV); 400 - 1. Shea Primrose (W) 1:06.6, 2. Carolina Madigan (SV), 3. Kelsey Lysek (SV), 4. Shania Alotta (NW); 800 - 1. Elizabeth Chikotas (SV) 2:22.40, 2. Haley Yost (NW), 3. Carly Pierce (NW), 4. Angela Motolese (NW); 1600 - 1. Elizabeth Chikotas (SV) 5:04.70, 2. Haley Yost (NW), 3. Rachel Cerrone (NW), 4. Sydney Brannon (W); 3200 - 1. Elizabeth Chikotas (SV) 11:00.3, 2. Rachel Cerrone (NW), 3. Haley Yost (NW), 4. Sydney Brannon (W); 100 HH - 1. Katie Cappuccino (NW) 16.70, 2. Carla Dutt (W), 3. Caitlin Hoffert (SV), 4. Elizabeth Iobst (NW); 300 IH - 1. Katie Cappuccino (NW) 52.10, 2. Elizabeth Iobst (NW), 3. Alexis Gawelko (NW), 4. Casey Carl (W); 400 relay - Northwestern (Amy Everett, McKenzi Divers, Lauren Anderson, Sabrina Mertz) 52.60; 1600 relay - Wilson (Madison Brannon, Sydney Brannon, Casey Carl, Shea Primrose) 4:33.50; 3200 relay - Northwestern (Angela Motolese, Carly Pierce, Rachel Cerrone, Haley Yost) 10:21.1; Shot put - 1. Brandi Mizack (W) 32-6, 2. Trista Cunningham (NW), 3. Jamie Kraky (NW), 4. Hannah Masenheimer (NW); Discus - 1. Angela Young (W) 91-4, 2. Trista Cunningham (NW), 3. Kayli Reily (SV), 4. Kelsey Payung (SV); Javelin - 1. Hannah Masenheimer (NW) 94-9, 2. Kelsey Payung (SV), 3. Trista Cunningham (NW), 4. Lauren Anderson (NW); Long jump - 1. Trista Cunningham (NW) 14-7 1/2, 2. Carli Swiatek (W), 3. Shelby Loucks (W), 4. Grace Spirk (SV); Triple jump - 1. Carla Dutt (W) 30-9 3/4, 2. Shelby Loucks (W), 3. Mallory Brinley (NW), 4. Bryanna Allen (SV); High jump - 1. Shaye Smith (W) 5-0, 2. Brandi Mizack (W), 3. Taylor Slack (NW), 4. Jennifer VonHolt (NW); Pole vault - 1. Taryn Koch (SV) 8-0, 2. Kari Schulteis (NW), 3. Grace Baker (NW), 4. Mallory Brinley (NW).

BASEBALL

Monday, April 8

Northwestern-Bangor

The Slaters scored three runs in the second inning and four more in the fourth to pull in front of the Tigers and hold on for a 13-7 Colonial League win.

Bangor's Seth Nelson had two hits and scored three runs.

Northwestern got a pair of hits from Nick Rodriguez, Austin Yanek and Boston Furjanic.

N'western 003 130 0 - 7 10 4

Bangor 154 102 0 - 13 10 4

Smith, Najaeian (3), Breidinger (4) and Breidinger, Rodriguez (5); Grinko, Brescancine (5) and Hydock.

Saturday, April 6

Jim Thorpe-N'western

The Tigers beat Jim Thorpe, 7-3 in a nonleague game..

Nick Rodriguez finished 2-for-3 with a double, three runs scored and a RBI, Richard Perry was 3-for-4 with a double and a homer, two runs and two RBIs. Collin Breidinger went 2-for-2 with a RBI.

Jim Thorpe 000 000 3 - 3 5 2

Northwestern 101 302 x - 7 7 2

Peters, Thompson (5) and Duvigneaud; Eden, Williamson (7), Smith (7) and Breidinger. W - Eden, L - Peters. HR: N - Perry (6th, one on).

Friday, April 5

Palmerton-N'western

The Tigers beat Palmerton 12-2 in six innings.

For more about the game see story on Page 9.

Palmerton 000 200 - 2 4 8

Northwestern 132 051 - 12 11 1

Achtermann, Cressman (3), Borger (5), Frey (6) and Peters; Perry and Breidinger. W - Perry. L - Achtermann.