Northwestern Press

Thursday, December 5, 2019

ALL COLONIAL LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAM Three Tigers earn CL honorable mention

Wednesday, November 28, 2012 by The Press in HS Sports

The Colonial League recently announced it's 2012 All League football selections.

Northwestern placed three players on this year's team, all were named Honorable Mention.

Juniors Jacob Najarian (center) and Mackenzie Storm (offensive tackle) along with senior kicker John Dolonich were all recognized for their performances this season.

League champion Catasuauquq dominated the First Team selections just as it dominated opponents during the regular season. The Rough Riders placed 10 players on the First Team.

Two players earned First Team selections on both sides of the ball They are Catty's Alex Parker (wide receiver/defensive back), Northern Lehigh's Caleb Johnson (athlete/inside linebacker),

The following is a list of this year's all league players.

First Team

Offense

Wide receiver - Paryss Marshall (Jr., Catasauqua), Zach Bogoly (Sr., Wilson), Alex Parker (Sr., Catasauqua);

Center - Rhaine Sziy (Jr., Catasauqua)

Guard - Daulton Romano (Sr., So. Lehigh), Sr. Kris Seiler (Sr., No. Lehigh);

Tackle - Andrew Terlingo (Sr., So. Lehigh), Jared Nosal (Jr., Catasauqua) ;

Tight End - Brett Sanders (Sr., Bangor) ;

Quarterback - Zack Bradley (Jr., Catasauqua);

Running Back - Ra'Von Burton (Jr., Catasauqua), Phil Vass (Jr., Bangor);

Kicker - So. Joe Harakal (So., Catasauqua);

Athlete - Sr. Caleb Johnson (Sr., No. Lehigh);

Defense

Defensive line - Zach Labezuis (Sr., Catasauqua), John Snyder (Sr., Palisades);

Defensive end - Scott Beltz (Sr., Pen Argyl), Brett Sanders (Sr., Bangor);

Inside linebacker - Caleb Johnson (Sr., No. Lehigh), Josh Pensyl (Sr., Bangor);

Outside linebacker - Eric Matz (Sr., Catasauqua), Dan Marsh (Sr., No. Lehigh);

Defensive back - Alex Parker (Sr., Catasauqua), Mike Racciato (Sr., Pen Argyl), Trey Robinson (Sr., Wilson), Jacob DelPriore (Jr., So. Lehigh);

Punter - Ryan Reitz (Sr., Palmerton);

Second Team

Offense

Wide reciver - Jacob DelPriore (So. Lehigh), Darrien Middaugh (Sr., No. Lehigh);

Center - Tyler Setzer (Sr., Bangor);

Guard - Zach Labezius (Sr., Catasauqua), John Snyder (Sr., Palmerton);

Tackle - Brady Mutton (Sr., Pen Argyl), Nick Buresh (Sr., No. Lehigh);

Tight End - Zach Stopay (Sr., Catasauqua);

Quarterback - Ryan Dailey (Sr., Wilson);

Running Back - Trey Robinson (Sr., Wilson), Mike Racciato (Sr., Pen Argyl);

Kicker- Nate Schiffert (Sr., Saucon Valley);

Defense

Defensive line - Brady Mutton (Jr., Pen Argyl), Alan Lancaster (Sr., Pen Argyl), Andrew Terlingo (Sr., So. Lehigh);

Defensive end - Daulton Romano (Sr., So. Lehigh), Kris Seiler (Sr., No. Lehigh);

Inside linebacker - Zach Stopay (Sr., Catasauqua), Michael DePaolo (Jr., Pen Argyl);

Outside linebacker - Tanner Geake (Sr., Pen Argyl), Michael Clarke (Sr., Bangor);

Defensive back - Paryss Marshall (Jr., Catasauqua), Darien Middaugh (Sr., No. Lehigh), Noah Miller (Sr., Notre Dame), Alex Vignone (Sr., Palmerton);

Punter - Keith Mosher (Jr., Saucon Valley);

Honorable Mention

Offense

Wide receiver - Nick Heiser-Koch (Sr., So. Lehigh);

Center- Cody Bowman (Sr., No. Lehigh), Stephen Panik (Sr., So. Lehigh), Matt Ehritz (Jr., Saucon Valley), Jake Najarian (Jr., Northwestern);

Guard - Mike Williams (Sr., Notre Dame), Alan Lancaster (Sr., Pen Argyl), Nick Cesari (Sr., Bangor), Brandon Purrone (Jr., Catasauqua);

Tackle - Ben Henry (Jr. Palisades), Brad Woroniak (Sr., So. Lehigh), Andrew Lumsden (Sr., Bangor), Marco Santiago (Jr., Saucon Valley), Mac Storm (Jr., Northwestern);

Tight End - Scott Beltz (Sr., Pen Argyl), Justin Blobe (Jr., Saucon Valley), Owen Laughlin (Jr., Notre Dame);

Quarterback - Danny Marsh (Sr., No. Lehigh);

Runningback - Nick Savant (Jr., Saucon Valley), Dylan Schmidt (Jr., So. Lehigh);

Kicker - Max Kroschwitz (Sr., Palisades), John Dolonich (Sr., Northwestern), Collin Johnston (Jr., So. Lehigh);

Defense

Defensive line - Zach Feifel (Sr., No. Lehigh), Andrew Lumsden (Sr., Bangor), Ben Henry (Jr., Palisades), Marco Santiago (Jr., Saucon Valley), Vinnie Vicario (Sr., Bangor);

Defensive end - Donald Hunter (Sr., Catasauqua), Jake Lynch (Sr., Palisades), Stanton Santos (Jr., Notre Dame), Barry Weaver (Jr., Palisades);

Inside linebacker - Dennis Atiyeh (Sr., Notre Dame), Collin Kendrick (Jr., So. Lehigh), Jared Nosal (Jr., Catasauqua);

Outside linebacker - Matt Laub (Sr., Saucon Valley), Trey Watson (So., Notre Dame), Tucker Naugle (Sr., Bangor), Chris Mamay (Sr., Saucon Valley);

Defensive back - Elon Plummer (Sr., Bangor), Nick Oyer (Jr., Pen Argyl), Nick Savant (Jr., Saucon Valley), Kyle Jesiolowski (Sr., Palisades), Israel Alavarez (Sr., Bangor), Brad DiGiovani (Sr., So. Lehigh);

Punter - John MacDonald (So., Notre Dame), Eric Matz (Sr., Catasauqua), Darrien Middaugh (Sr., No. Lehigh).